“The West Surrey Cyclist” - January - March 2010

Previous magazine . Next magazine
 

At the time of updating the magazine archive (December 2013) electronic copies of the entire magazine issue were not available.  If you are the author of one of the articles listed in 'Contents' below but your article is missing from the body of the page then if you still have an electronic copy of your article please email it to me and I will add it.  If you want to read one of the missing articles let me know;  it may be possible to scan it from the paper copy or re-type it.  My email address is on the history home page.


Contents:

Front cover - reproduction of a Patterson drawing of Witley, Surrey
Inner front cover - Welcome to Our World - as in previous issue
CTC West Surrey 2010
Editorial front matter - very similar to previous issue:
    What We Are
    Don't Just Sit There, Write Something
    Ride Leaders
    Deadline for the next issue (March 1st)
    Annual subscription (£4, to Phil Hamilton)
Riding Around - with Editor Geoff Smith
Notes From the 81st AGM - by Geoff Smith
Benstead Cup 2010
Benstead Cup Results 2009 - the top 25
A West Surrey Reunion - by Trevor Strudwick
The Daffodil Ride - by Rico Signore
Favourite Roads - Chris Jeggo nominates Tunnel Hill
Organised Cycle Rides  January - March 2010 - the Rides List
Surrey County Council Requests...
Is It the Baggage or On My Jack? - by Claire Hooper
Ten Years Ago - From WSC January-March 2000
Simon Scoble - March 9th 1963 to October 27th 2009
Registration of Ride Leaders - by Dane Maslen, Secretary
Café Society - by Geoff Smith
Watch Out for Ridges - by Dane Maslen, Secretary
Bike Cruising - by Don Jones
Make Even HQ think You Are a Member - by Dane Maslen, Secretary
Dates for Your Diary

Selected items transcribed from the original printed copy:


CTC WEST SURREY 2010

PRESIDENT and CHAIRMAN  Chris Jeggo  01483 870218  president@ctcwestsurrey.org.uk
SECRETARY  Dane Maslen, 69 Arnold Road, Woking  GU21 5JX  01483 721856  secretary@ctcwestsurrey.org.uk  (correspondence c/o John Murdoch, as below)
TREASURER  Arthur Twiggs  01252 891877  treasurer@ctcwestsurrey.org.uk
RIDES SECRETARY  John Murdoch, 38 Commonfields, West End, Woking  GU24 9HZ. 01276 856712  ridessecretary@ctcwestsurrey.org.uk
Additional committee members  John Morris  0208 398 9694, Mark Waters  01483 238305 (CTC office)  01483 414307 (home), Roger Philo  01483 233381.
VICE-PRESIDENTS  Harold Coleman, Clive Richardson, Phil Hamilton, Rico Signore, Tim Bar.
AUDITOR  Peter Clint  01932 340564.

MAGAZINE EDITOR  Geoff Smith, 2 Julian Close, Woking  GU21 3HD.  01483 769051  geoff@easy.com


RIDE LEADERS

SUNDAY RIDERS  Clive Richardson  01428 724390.
GUILDFORD AND GODALMING WAYFARERS  Peter Fennemore  01483 300689.
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS  Rico Signore 01483 822240;  Barbara Cheatham 01483 760974;  John Murdoch 01276 856712;  Paul Harris  01932 353695;
FARNHAM GROUPS  Liz Palethorpe  01252 792187;
WOKING SUNDAY RIDES  Rico Signore 01483 822240;  Paul Harris  01932 353695.
ALL-DAY SUNDAY INTERMEDIATES  Chris Jeggo 01483 870218.


RIDING AROUND

With Editor Geoff Smith

MANY a cyclist is fearful of tackling big hills and mountains.  For me, it is not the ascents, rather the descending that often brings on the dry mouth and the quivering joints associated with stark personal terror.

On a recent trip to the Pyrenees I was reminded of a formula for dealing with this - or at least tackling it head on to the best of one’s ability.  Unsurprisingly, if you want to survive a steep descent, it is all a matter of braking properly.  What you have to do is sit back firmly on the back of the saddle and, with varying degrees of pressure, apply just the front brake.  Obviously if you are still terrified of the speed of your descent you are going too fast in the first place.

Try telling that to a rider who is straining every hand and wrist muscle on the front brake yet still not managing to reduce speed or stop on a slippery slope, and he or she will still bang on the back brake.  But the advice is reasonably sound.  Just make sure your brake pads have plenty of life in them and carry a few spare pads with you ready for the next descent.


WELL done Paul Holmes for your neat little circular route leading the Sunday Riders around the eastern sector of the Isle of Wight.  I bow to no-one in my love of cycling on our local island and Paul’s September route proved yet again that there is always something new to appreciate down there.

Perhaps I have cycled it more than once over the decades, but feeling new for me this time was turning left down St Lawrence Chute and steeply downhill from the top road above Ventnor and exploring the pretty lanes of the Undercliff before emerging at Niton just before the climb to Blackgang.  If this inspires you to plan a trip in this winter quarter then do not hesitate.  You can also tackle a few of the hills in readiness for the annual round-the-island randonnée on the first Sunday in May, always the highlight of my domestic cycling - and swimming - year.

The lunch spot was at the Isle of Wight Pearl attraction.  After steaming bowls of soup, some of us accessed an invigorating new swimming spot down the track at the side of the complex, much to the surprise of the puzzled Pearl local staff who insisted there was nowhere suitable for a dip for miles around.


ARE you keeping warm this winter?  In her book Saddled At Sea, Josie Dew describes her clobber one time in November as comprising “full Goretex garb, plus gloves, necktube, hat and hood...  I was like Fort Knox - all chinks and clefts and apertures effectively sealed with bombproof zips and Velcro”.

It has to be said that at the time she was not even cycling, it being a bit difficult on a Russian freighter heading out into the Atlantic.  But it is a fun description of a familiar situation for cyclists none the less.  We have all been in the Fort Knox situation, not always appreciated when fumbling for keys, money, or attempting a quick disrobing for more pressing moments of a personal relief nature.


MAKE a special note in your 2010 diary now....Tour Series, Woking town centre, June 24th There were, I have to report, some cynics within our riding groups about the 2009 inaugural event, part of a national series of town centre races by professional UK teams seeking team points and prizes under rules and conditions set to provide spectators with maximum interest and excitement.

The whole scene and programme building up to and including the race itself was a joyous and uncompromising celebration of all things cycling.  So make sure you are a part of it this coming June, preferably for the whole afternoon and evening.

Our officials will be working with Woking Borough Council to provide volunteer helpers so talk to them about what you might be able to do.  They will also doubtlessly tell you what a great time they had last time.


NOTES FROM THE 81st AGM

MONEY UP, PARTICIPATION DOWN

By Geoff Smith

::  CTC membership as allocated by postcodes within the West Surrey area was 1,127 (1,191 in 2008).

::  Benstead Cup for all-round excellence, support, and riding performance at group events and competitions was awarded to Peter Hackman.  Other awards included:  Ladies Benstead Shield, Roberta Shore;  Bernard Howell Trophy for best overall result by a veteran, Peter Hackman;  Bill Inder Trophy for Sunday attendance, Clive Richardson;  George Alesbury Tankard for Wednesday attendance, Rico Signore;  Bert Bartholomew Trophy for oldest rider completing 100 miles reliability ride, Peter Hackman;  Keith Parfitt Pot for organising or helping at events, Mark Waters.

::  Treasurer Tim Bar reported total assets of £3,802, an increase of £386 on 2008.  Money from Stonehenge/Danebury was down by £41 and Tour of the Hills/Greensand by £80 because of fewer entrants.  The magazine net cost decreased by £137 because of a “steadier and lower lovel of production costs” and the full year effect of the increased cover charge.  The Chairman sold the group’s map library and netted £60.  The cost of running the group increased due to increased costs of engraving cups and shields, free drinks at the 2008 agm, and write-off of old medals.

::  A total of 29 members attended the AGM at the Bird In Hand, Mayford Green, Woking, on October 31st.  Most stayed on for a celebratory free drink and about a dozen augmented this by taking lunch.

::  Secretary Dane Maslen wrote in his report that success of the group’s events depended not only on the dedication of organisers but also on the willingness of others to act as helpers and marshals.  There were fewer volunteers this year.

He added:  “The other requirement for the success of the group’s events is that there should be sufficient entrants to make the organisers feel that all their hard work was worthwhile.  Unfortunately this year saw reduced participation for some events and consequently the group’s programme of events for next year is likely to be somewhat thinner.”

::  The All-day Sunday Intermediates, Farnham Wayfarers, Guildford and Godalming Wayfarers, Sunday Riders, Woking Midweek Wayfarers and Woking Sunday Intermediates reported continued success.  Popular add-ons included weekend trips to the Forest of Dean and Welsh Festival of Cycling, the Isle of Wight Randonnée, and a trip to the New Forest.

An easy-riders sub-group had “really taken off” since being started by the Farnham Wayfarers in January.  A total of 888 attendances for the year had been recorded by the Woking midweekers, prompting the suggestion that 1,000 should be the target in 2010.

::  Most discussion at the meeting was about the future potential of events.  A suggestion by me that the 100 miles route from Pirbright might be continued informally was taken up by Chris Jeggo and Mark Waters.  Chris hoped that something could be arranged to keep it within the Benstead Cup programme.  Mark said he would investigate whether it could form part of the CTC’s tri-vets 100 mile rides scheduled for June 2010.  Members also hoped the 50 miles reliability ride would continue and would attract more riders - and helpers.

::  Benstead Cup.  Group Chairman Chris Jeggo said he had detected a more competitive edge in 2009.  It had been a lot of fun and the result had been quite close at the end with little between the top four - Peter Hackman, Chris Jeggo, Clive Richardson, and Geoff Smith (jnr).


BENSTEAD CUP 2010

THE rules for 2010 will be the same as for 2009 with one possible exception.  Arrangements for the 100-mile reliability ride have not yet been finalised, and it may or may not be part of the 2010 Benstead Cup competition.  If it is not, then any three of the four non-competitive events will count, instead of any four out of five.  - Chris Jeggo


Benstead Cup Results 2009 - the top 25

Posn  NameAttendance  Events  Competitions  Total Points
1Peter Hackman96200141.67437.67
2Chris Jeggo87200150437
3Clive Richardson99200116.67415.67
4Geoff Smith (jnr)100150150400
5Roberta Shore9515083.34328.34
6Rico Signore9750125272
7Tim Bar3850183.33271.33
8David Streek4615050246
9Bob McLeod881500238
10Carol Moore801500230
11Don Jones930108.34201.34
12John Morris941000194
13=Dane Maslen911000191
13=Geoff Smith (snr)  911000191
15Brian Ross891000189
16Don Gray841000184
17Jeff Banks85091.66176.66
18Chris Boggon661000166
19Peter Hampson621000162
20Roger Philo541000154
21John Gillbe01500150
22Anne Etherington99500149
23Martin Hine77066.66143.66
24=Angela Byrne351000135
24=David Wood351000135
 

THE DAFFODIL RIDE

by Rico Signore

This ride (approx 2½ hours) has some long but steady climbs and descents and is also recommended in May for the extensive bluebell fields, particularly after Coldharbour on Broomehall Road.

Abinger Hammer:  take B2126 towards Holmbury St Mary - Sutton Abinger - L & R at Volunteer Pub - R at T in Abinger Common - pass Well - pass Leith Hill Car Park - L at fork into Abinger Road towards Coldharbour;  R and R at church into Broomehall Road;  at T - R onto A29;  L into B2126 Coles Lane;  R into “Surrey Cycleway” Weare Street;  SO at X-roads with A29, Ruckmans Lane to Oakwoodhill (Punchbowl PH) - onwards towards Walliswood - R into Horsham Road;  Walliswood (Scarlett Arms PH) - SO to Forest Green (Parrot PH) - R & L onto B2126 Holmbury Road to Holmbury St Mary (King William PH) - SO back to Abinger Hammer.

L = left, R = right, SO = straight over/ahead, T = T-junction


FAVOURITE ROADS

Chris Jeggo nominates Tunnel Hill

REGINALD Wellbye wrote “The road from Mytchett Lake to Stony Castle, towards Pirbright, is one of much beauty, traversing a lovely tract of rolling pine and heather country.”  (Roadfaring Guide No. 2, South-east England, 1954.)  Thanks to the army, this is still true, otherwise it would no doubt be covered in ‘executive residences’ like too many other once wild parts of over-populated Surrey.  But you could be many miles away on this road.  I commute along it every day and still get a buzz every time I freewheel off Tunnel Hill towards Pirbright.  Lovely road - pity about the traffic!


SURREY COUNTY COUNCIL REQUESTS...

Surrey County Council has asked West Surrey CTC riders to help with providing descriptions of leisure cycling routes for use on its website.  If interested, contact our Secretary, Dane Maslen.

Please remember your mag wants readers to offer a favourite local seasonal ride, long or short, easy or challenging.  Please send in your suggestion for early summer for our April-June 2010 issue - Editor


IS IT ‘THE BAGGAGE’ OR ON MY JACK?

By Claire Hooper

For two years I was the grateful owner of a folding bike with 20 inch wheels (AKA ‘The Baggage’), much appreciated because it enabled me to commute by train.  At the start of 2009 I acquired a Dahon Jack, which is just like a real bike, with 26 inch wheels and flat handlebars and a big hinge in its middle to fold it in half.  Since that time my loyalties have been divided - how do I decide which folder to take to work?

Well, for portability it has to be The Baggage.  It is very easy to carry with its little wheels, and folds into a package just over 20 inches square.  The Jack folds down to as little as, oh, 27 inches across - almost half as tall as a short person like me, making it much harder to lift up into a train or carry up and down station staircases.

On the other hand, every time you fold The Baggage you have to fold and re-assemble the handlebar stem, seatpost and chainstay, which is a lot of wear and tear on their hinges.  The Jack only needs its big central hinge to be folded, which takes less time and positioning.

They weigh much the same when carrying luggage, although The Baggage can only manage a rack bag whereas the Jack (as a fully-grown bike) carries full-size panniers with ease.

Now for ride quality - the important bit!  This is interesting.  While you’d expect the Jack to easily out-perform The Baggage in every respect, in fact The Baggage tears up hills with laughable ease, probably due to its enormous chainwheel and the ratios of its 6 gears.  On the other hand, try to go above about 17 mph and all you do is bounce as your feet spin uncontrollably, whereas the Jack has clocked 21 mph on the flat and could easily do a lot more.  I have to say, though, that the lowest of the Jack’s gears feels as if it should come from a much larger chainwheel.

After 2 years of riding The Baggage feeling like a monkey on a stick, I was afraid at first that the Jack’s riding position would be too long and too low.  Not a bit of it!  It is completely comfortable.  The Baggage would be improved if you could change the height and distance of its handlebars, but as it is the long stem enforces a sit-up-and-beg position so high that your elbows and wrists ache.

Finally:  Looks.  Oh, I know it’s shallow and superficial, but try this:  Matt black with glossy charcoal detail versus lacquered grey with chrome bits that rust?  ‘Street machine’ styling versus ‘Raleigh shopper’ lookalike?  Honestly, which would you rather be seen on?


TEN YEARS AGO - From WSC January-March 2000

CTC Councillor Keith Chesterton praised new cycle lanes between Guildford and Clandon and along the A3 from Guildford towards Cobham...  Clover Leaf rides of four 25-mile routes from Elstead Village Hall were arranged to be run with the Stonehenge and Danebury events on June 25th...  More than 40 attended the AGM at Pirbright Village Hall.  Total membership by post codes was 1,013...  West Surrey CTC was due to organise the national CTC Millennium Rally at Merrist Wood, Guildford (subsequently cancelled)...  The Old Cartlodge tearoom at Dunley Hill Farm, Ranmore, has closed after 15 years’ operation...  Paul Holmes had a test ride on a Brompton and was not impressed - “Dare to sneeze and you will be straight up the kerb!”...  A ride into deepest Sussex found the Hardriders group walking down the aisle in Lancing College to the lilting strains of an organ recital...  A three-day trip to the Isle of Wight attracted 17 Midweek Wayfarers.


WEST SURREY CTC GROUP CYCLING SHIRTS are available from Peter Clint, phone 01932 340564.  Short sleeve, short zip, three pockets at back, sizes 7, 8, 10, 11, 13


REGISTRATION OF RIDE LEADERS

In the recent past we have registered almost all regular riders as ride leaders with CTC HQ for insurance purposes.  The bureaucracy involved in properly registering a ride leader is, however, now so great that the committee has decided a change of policy is necessary.  Henceforth only those riders that are known to lead rides will be registered with CTC HQ.

A list of registered ride leaders will appear on our website.  If you do not appear on the list but do lead club rides, no matter how infrequently, please inform me immediately.  If you do not have access to the internet to check whether you are on the list, contact me to do so.  Dane Maslen, Secretary


CAFÉ SOCIETY

THE popular tea shop and café at the Watts Gallery site, Compton, was due to close in December.  It says much for its reputation that business was brisk right to the end with many cyclists and walkers wishing all the best to Tim and Jeanette.  Relocation of their business somewhere in our area might well be happening during the lifetime of this issue.

Meanwhile, new venues have come on to our scene, Poppies Tearooms at Little Acres Nursery, St George’s Road, Badshot Lea, for one.  This is a friendly family-run business.

At the other end of the scale, our riding groups have recently reacquainted themselves with the National Trust café at Polesden Lacey.  Several years ago we reluctantly had to strike it from our list when the powers-that-be decided we had to pay an admission charge should we wish to purchase a modest cuppa.  Thankfully, due to a site reconfiguration and a more enlightened attitude, that is no longer the case.

The gentle ride up to the house from Great Bookham is one of our great short cycling joys.  - Geoff Smith
Do you have any café news?  Openings?  Closures?  Recommendations?  Let me know.


WATCH OUT FOR RIDGES

AN INCIDENT report recently submitted to the committee concerned an accident on a club ride when someone's front wheel was caught by a ridge running along the road for about 10 metres.  From the comments of the victim and other riders it would seem that the hazard had been far from obvious.  It is suggested that riders should look out for such longitudinal ridges and take care not to be caught by them.

Also, do warn following riders of hazards.  If it is not safe to point them out, call a warning.  Do not ride so closely bunched that you will be unable to take safe avoiding action if you suddenly spot a hazard.  Dane Maslen, Secretary


BIKE CRUISING

By Don Jones

Those of you who took part in the annual Isle of Wight randonnée this spring could not have missed seeing a massive but ugly cargo ship manoeuvring round Cowes en route to Southampton - ugly because all her accommodation and bridge structure stood over the bows and the whole ship looked top heavy.  She was the sister ship of an Italian 50,000-ton car-carrier, the ‘Grand Bretagne’, which I joined a few years ago, along with my bike, to tramp round the Mediterranean.  She was a 10-decker with all the cargo space aft of mid-ships to facilitate the loading and unloading of its 3,500 cars over its stern ramp.

This form of boat/bike holiday differs somewhat from the luxury variety described by Geoff Smith in an earlier edition of the magazine, and there are quite a few hidden snags.  For example, cargo ships have to follow an approximate timetable.  Because of this, even arranging to board the ship requires a pretty flexible approach.  The GB was due to leave on a particular Saturday afternoon, time unspecified.  So, after chatting with the Agent, I arranged to board at 10am but we finally only got away at 10pm.  This was no problem because we left from Southampton, a mere hour from home.  But had it been, say, Felixstowe it is entirely possible that I could, like Long John Silver, have been kept waiting there for a day or two before she even came into port.

Similarly, the ship can be held up for days at a time in distant ports.  I don’t think it would be a good idea to make any plans dependent on a timely turnaround in, say, Lagos.  You could be stranded there for weeks.  On the other hand, the ship won’t wait for you.  She is only making money when she’s moving, and this threat of abandonment forces a cautious approach to the bike rides you plan;  no point in being left behind in Port Said with a bike and a passport because a puncture held you up.  Or maybe this neurotic approach just spoils everything.  We had berthed at Limassol for the day (“sailing at 4pm;  don’t be late!”).  Approaching the dock gates at 2pm, just to be on the safe side, an Irish cyclist hailed me.  “Please Sir, do you speak English?  I’ve broken the chain on my bike and can’t get to where I’m going even if I knew where it is!”  Actually, he had just arrived and ridden in from the airport, and his wife had gone by bus with the luggage to the hotel without telling him which one it was.  Against all the odds, I had the proper tool to lend him, and he was fixed and flying in five minutes.  “Excuse me, but what were your plans if you hadn’t spotted me?”  says I.  “Oh, never worry, Sir;  something always turns up”.  It’s that sort of insouciance that would take the worry out of boat/biking.

Then there’s accommodation:  I had a single-berth outside cabin with WC and shower, basic but comfortable.  Actually it had been the Radio Operator’s cabin, and as such occupied a unique piece of deck space.  Old Radio hands, like our own “Captain” Bill Thompson, won’t tell you this, but in the Merchant Navy, Radio Operators (they’re extinct now) were classed as neither officers nor non-officers.  They were in limbo.  Consequently, my cabin was in a sort of no-mans land between the toffs and the proles.  It had minimal sound proofing, so that when the giant fans used to ventilate the enclosed decks triggered on, or when, in the force 7 gale with a sea state 8 that we encountered for 2 days in the Med on the 4th and 5th days of the non-stop leg from UK to Salerno, then the crashing and whining that shook my steel box would have woken Father Neptune.  Not that it bothered the crew.  All they did was work and eat, 33 of them:  Italian senior officers;  Rumanian junior officers (I know it sounds silly, like the old Austrian navy, but they come from the Black Sea fleet) and the Filipino proles, who don’t go ashore for two whole years.  They even sleep working, and they’re grateful.

What about the food?  Not since my fortnightly visits to the Kop at Anfield in the 60’s and 70’s have I seen working men so adept at holding a lighted fag in the mouth whilst shouting, laughing, indeed sleeping.  That was until I was introduced to the cook (not chef).  An ash which fell into the ubiquitous spaghetti, and there was plenty of both, was quickly absorbed and hidden by the lashings of pomodoro sauce.  I don’t know what spaghetti does for you, but my digestive system was comprehensively cemented up for a week after just six days.

What about entertainment?  There isn’t any.  The high points, on the entertainment front, in the course of a 4 week voyage were catching the captain in his sea cabin watching a TV screen showing only ‘snow’ as a better alternative to watching nothing.  And an ancient steward (a replacement one joined the ship at virtually every port) who played with his humming top in the mess every evening while we ate.  They say all mariners go a bit funny and I can vouch for it.

What about sunbathing on deck all day?  Well yes, if you had thought to bring an overcoat.  It’s difficult to appreciate how well sheltered the cruise ships are until you have sat on a chair on the only open deck - number 10 at the top, 50' above the waves - travelling at 20mph into a 15mph breeze, with no wind-shield.  Refreshing!

Then there are the medical facilities.  These ships never carry more than 13 passengers in order to avoid the need to take along a doctor.  So, although there is a little hospital, my life was at the mercy of the Bosun.  Once the dam had broken in my digestive system, 3 days out from anywhere, I was dependent on bulk Imodium for survival, but the Bosun was not allowed to issue it without the captain’s permission and he was having a siesta in his cabin till 4pm.  The Bosun was given a fairly short lesson in basic Scouse and all was well again.

The other passengers can be a hazard too.  They come and go, but for 3 days and nights we had an English couple who fancied themselves as a guitar/recorder duo, playing Morris dance-tunes, and not very well either.  There was no escape other than jumping overboard.

But there were mitigations.  Like the super American couple that I spent 3 weeks with and with whom I still correspond.  Like the more than willing to be friendly crew.  Like the Captain who was an expert Egyptologist.  Like the interesting hours spent on the bridge (good job, too.  Coming up the Bristol Channel en-route to Avonmouth, the captain kept calling up the Avonmouth pilot.  For 2 hours there was no reply and Avonmouth dock was fast approaching.  Then I spotted a Standing Order over the R/T.  “The call sign for the Barry pilot is xxx”.  Avonmouth pilot doesn’t exist.  There were some red faces, I can tell you!)

And then there were the ostensible purposes of the trip - bike rides and sight seeing.  So:  from Salerno a ride up to Amalfi, and the following day by car to Pompei.  From Piraeus by bike and ferry to Salamis, and by train to Athens.  From Izmir by car to Ephesus and from Ashdod to Jerusalem.  Not to mention swimming trips around Savona and Setubal, and city walks in Alexandria and Bristol!

However, I have to confess the real purpose of the trip.  As a Merseysider, at some point in your life you always fancy going to sea.  It’s like the Swiss having the urge to build cuckoo clocks or time trains.  In the end, I didn’t go;  but I wanted to find out if I had missed much.  Well, emphatically I haven’t, so I can now give that a miss.  It’s a dog’s life and I take off my hat to all those who have earned their living as sailors.

Despite all this, if you want to know more try www.cruisepeople.co.uk.  Any such trip is unlikely to cost you less that £50 per day, but at least there are no single supplements.


MAKE EVEN HQ THINK YOU ARE A MEMBER

By Dane Maslen, Secretary

UNTIL recently CTC HQ determined membership of Member Groups solely by post code.  Anyone in GU 1-10, 12, 15-16 and 18-27, KT 7, 8, 10-16 and 24, or RG 45 was automatically a member of West Surrey;  anyone from elsewhere was not.  In practice we had active members from outside our designated geographical area, but CTC HQ did not consider them to be our members.

Since April 2009 it has been possible to choose which group(s) you are a member of and to specify which of these is to be your main group, i.e. the one at whose AGM you will officially be entitled to vote.  If you live outside our historical geographical boundaries but consider yourself to be one of our members, contact the CTC Membership Department on 0844 736 8451 to get yourself officially listed as a member of CTC West Surrey (at some stage in the future it's supposedly going to be possible to do this online).

If you specify CTC West Surrey as your 'main' group, then you will officially be entitled to vote at our AGMs and we will be entitled to claim your subscription levy (18p) from HQ.  If you merely specify us as an extra group rather than your main group, then at least you will appear on the membership list that I receive from HQ every month.  This will make life easier for me if I need to register you with HQ as a ride leader or event marshal.


DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

JANUARY 1st:  New Year’s Day rendezvous for all riders, rides groups, supporters and friends.  Seale Craft Centre all morning.

MARCH 7th:  Bicycle Icycle, 70km, start 9.30am from OS186/SU959434, 4 Quarry Hill, Godalming (Mark Waters 01483 414307 or 07732 520819)

APRIL 25th:  50 miles reliability ride, start 8am to 9am from Pyrford Common car park or Meadrow car park, Godalming (Phil Hamilton 01483 772008)

MAY Bank Holiday weekend away (Derek and Anne Tanner, 01276 474553

MAY 2nd:  Isle of Wight round-the-island Randonnée (100km, 35km),  www.cycleisland.co.uk

MAY 9th:  Stonehenge 200 (207km), Danebury 150 (150km) and Elstead 100 (115km), start 8am onwards from Elstead Youth Centre (Mark Waters, as above)

JUNE 24th:  Tour Series professional bike race, Woking town centre (01483 755855,  wokingtourseries@woking.gov.ukwww.cyclewokingorg.uk)

JUNE 30th and SEPTEMBER 5th:  London Sightseer (Roger Philo 01483 233381 will co-ordinate a West Surrey presence)

AUGUST 15th :  Tour of the Hills 115 km, Start 10.00am, Tour of the Greensand Hills 52km, Start 10.30am, Shere Village Hall (Don Gray 01483 810028)


DEADLINE FOR NEXT ISSUE:  March 1st.  Get those cycling stories in to the Editor now


. Previous magazine . . Index to recent magazines . . Next magazine . . W. Surrey DA History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  8 December 2013.       Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional