CTC West Surrey Runs List   January - February 1978

Index . Next
 
CTC green letterhead

W E S T   S U R R E Y   D I S T R I C T   A S S O C I A T I O N

Hon. Sec;  H. Coleman, Lane End, Highlands Lane, Westfield.  (Woking 60385)
Hon. Runs Sec;  R. Mantle, 68, Haig Rd., Aldershot, Hants.  (Aldershot 28275)
Local enquiries to W. Inder, 33 High St., Horsell, Woking  (Woking 72074)
          or K. Parfitt, 24, Elmside, Onslow Village, Guildford (Guildford 60776)

MEETING PLACE SYMBOLSCLG., Central Library, North St., Guildford.
CWM., Chobham War Memorial.  MG., Mayford Green (Bird in Hand).
CHR., Clock House, Ripley.  PG., Pirbright Green.  BCR., Brookwood Crossroads.
MAP REFERENCES relate to Barts. half-inch series.

RUNS LIST, 1978
 
  DATE DESTINATION MAP REF. MEET AT ELEVENSES TEAS (booked for 4.30pm)
G. Jan.15 Copthorne 6.e.11 CLG.9.45. Cranleigh Oxshott tea rooms
W. Beare Green 9.o.15 New Inn, Send.10.15. Newlands Cnr.
G. Jan.22 Bighton 8.r.18 AS. 9.45. Sleaford Rendezvous Cafe, Fleet.
I. Burghfield 9.g.2 BCR. 9.45. Crowthorne
W. Upton Grey 9.n.2 BCR. 10. Aldershot
YHA. Jan.28/9 Arundel Y.H. Week-end.    Contact K. Parfitt.
G. Jan.29 Fairfield 5.f.24 Normandy X-roads 9.45. Hindhead Mead Vale, Ewhurst Green.
W. Ramsnest Common 9.r.9 MG.10.15. CLG.10.45. Godalming
G. Feb. 5 Baughurst 8.j.18 PG. 9.45. Fleet Frogmore Village Hall
near Blackwater
W. Crazies Hill 9.d.5 CWM. 10. Sunninghill
- (Border C.A. tea & film show, 50p.  Book - tickets from Russ Mantle.)
G. Feb.12 Elsted 5.g.22 CLG. 9.45. Haslemere URS Church Hall, Elstead.
I. Oakhanger 9.q.4 BCR. 9.45. Fleet
W. Passfield 9.r.6 BCR. 10. Hogs Back
G. Feb.19 Dogmore End 9.c.2 CWM. 9.30. Bagshot Rose Hill Tea Cottage, Warfield.
I. Cockpole Green 9.d.5 CWM. 9.45. Crowthorne
W. Cookham Dean 9.c.7 CWM. 10. Bracknell
YHA. Feb.25/6 Crockham Hill (YHA W/E) 9.h.22 CTC HQ Godalming 11. Contact Russ Mantle.
G. Feb.26 Staplefield 6.h.10 CLG. 9.30. Cranleigh Silent Pool Tea Rooms
near Shere.
W. Charlwood 9.p.16 CHR. 10. Dorking
G. Mar. 5 Pheasants 9.b.5 CWM. 9.30. Sunninghill St. Augustine's Church Hall,
Addlestone.
I. The Haven 6.h.6 CLG. 10. Cranleigh
W. East Burnham 9.c.9 Mimbridge 10. Sunninghill
YHA. Mar.11/12 Burley  (YHA Week-end)    Contact K. Parfitt.
- Mar.18 Slide Show    Horsell scout hut  7pm.
"G." indicates "General Section"
"W." indicates "Wayfarers Section"
"I." indicates "Intermediate Section"

C.T.C. members are invited to attend at the following clubrooms;-
Charlotteville C.C.;  Waterside Sports Centre, Stoughton Road, Guildford, Fridays, 8-11pm.
Farnham Road Club;  Farnham Football Club Hut, Mead Lane, Farnham, Wednesdays, 8-10.30pm.


EVENING RUNS.  Thursdays.  Rendezvous at destinations from8.30pm.

Jan.12
Jan.19
Jan.26
Feb. 2
Feb. 9 
Chobham (White Hart)
Cartbridge (New Inn)
Rowtown (Cricketers)
Maybury (Maybury Inn)
Sutton Green (Fox & Hounds) 
Feb.16
Feb.23
Mar. 2
Mar. 9
Sat.Mar.18. 
Brimshott (Red Lion)
Pyrford (Seven Stars)
Woodham (Victoria)
Knaphill (Royal Oak)
Slide Show. Horsell Scout Hut 7pm.


. Index to runs lists . . Next runs list . . W. Surrey DA History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  26 May 2016.      Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional