“The West Surrey Cyclist” - January - March 2011

Previous magazine . Next magazine

Contents:

Cover photo - Geoff Smith
Inner front cover - Welcome to Our World
CTC West Surrey 2011
Editorial front matter:
  - What we are
  - Write something!
  - Ride leaders
  - Annual subscription
Riding Around - with Editor Claire Hooper
Registration of Ride Leaders - Dane Maslen, Secretary
Notes From the 82nd AGM - by Claire Hooper
Benstead Cup - by Dane Maslen
Benstead Cup Results 2010 - the top 25
Cycle Lights - by Don Gray
Cycle Jumble
Going Cycling in Vietnam? - by Richard Ellis
Magazine Distribution - by Phil Hamilton
Letter to the Editor - from Bob McLeod
Goodbye, Free Breakfasts - by Claire Hooper
In Praise of Cycling Sportives - by Geoff Smith
Evergreens - by Rico Signore
Letter to the Editor - from Brian Ross - Muscle Memory
Dates for Your Diary

Selected items transcribed from the original printed copy:


Geoff Smith
Cover photo - Geoff Smith at the finish in Teignmouth of the Prostate Cancer Charity Tour Ride.


WELCOME TO OUR WORLD

Some may imagine Surrey to be suburban but the reality is that away from the London conurbation there is a dense network of quieter lanes in scenic countryside which has been protected by Green Belt legislation, such as the North Downs and the Surrey Hills (AONB).  According to the Forestry Commission, Surrey is England’s most wooded county, followed closely by Hampshire and Sussex.  This is precisely where we do most of our cycling.

Outside Surrey, but easily within a day’s ride, there is a wide variety of scenery - the pastoral Thames Valley, beech-clad Chilterns, Berkshire and Hampshire Downs intersected by their trout streams, rural Sussex including the South Downs and coastal stretch, and parts of the Weald.

There is a corresponding variety of architectural styles in the many picturesque villages with their traditional pubs.  Since many locals go in for “retail therapy” there are also plenty of garden centres with coffee shops where we can refuel.


CTC WEST SURREY 2011

CHAIRMAN   Roger Philo   01483 233381   chairman@ctcwestsurrey.org.uk
SECRETARY   Dane Maslen, 69 Arnold Road, Woking GU21 5JX   01483 721856   secretary@ctcwestsurrey.org.uk
TREASURER   Arthur Twiggs   01252 891877   treasurer@ctcwestsurrey.org.uk
RIDES SECRETARY   John Murdoch, 38 Commonfields, West End, Woking GU24 9HZ.  01276 856712   ridessecretary@ctcwestsurrey.org.uk
Additional committee members:  John Morris 0208 398 9694, Mark Waters 01483 238305 (CTC office) 01483 414307 (home), Roger Philo 01483 233381.
VICE-PRESIDENTS  Bill Thompson, Liz Palethorpe, Harold Coleman, Clive Richardson, Geoff Smith (snr), Rico Signore.
AUDITOR  Peter Clint 01932 340564.

MAGAZINE EDITOR  Claire Hooper, ‘Caswell’, Barrack Path, Woking GU21 8UA. 01483 836102 claire_hooper2003@yahoo.co.uk


WHAT WE ARE

CTC is the national organisation for all cyclists in the UK and Ireland.  It has 70,000 members and affiliates and is the oldest and largest cycling body in the UK.  It has a network of local groups of which the CTC West Surrey group is one.  It campaigns for both road and offroad cyclists.  Membership includes third-party insurance, legal claims advice, travel and technical guidance, on and offroad route information, and a bi-monthly national magazine.
CTC headquarters:  Parklands, Railton Road, Guildford GU2 9JX.  Phone 0844 736 8450.
CTC website:  www.ctc.org.uk
CTC West Surrey group website:  http://ctcwestsurrey.org.uk/
Group history website:  http://homepage.ntlworld.com/chris.jeggo/wsdahist/histarch.html


DON’T JUST SIT THERE, WRITE SOMETHING!
All contributions are welcomed by the Editor.  Please send them to Claire Hooper:  claire_hooper2003@yahoo.co.uk


RIDE LEADERS

SUNDAY RIDERS Clive Richardson 01428 724390.
GUILDFORD AND GODALMING WAYFARERS  Peter Fennemore 01483 300689.
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS Rico Signore 01483 822240; Barbara Cheatham 01483 760974; John Murdoch 01276 856712; Paul Harris 01932 353695;
FARNHAM GROUPS Liz Palethorpe 01252 792187 Basia Pietrusiewicz 01252 324357
WOKING SUNDAY RIDES Rico Signore 01483 822240, Paul Harris 01932 353695;
ALL-DAY SUNDAY INTERMEDIATES David Wood and Angela Byrne 01276 451169.


ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION FOR THE MAGAZINE AND RIDES LIST IS £4.  Send a £4 cheque payable to CTC West Surrey Group to the distributor, Phil Hamilton, 165 York Road, Woking GU22 7XS


Riding Around

With Editor Claire Hooper

Welcome to the first West Surrey Cyclist of 2011, and a happy New Year to all our readers from its new editor.  As you know from the previous issue, Geoff Smith has stepped down after 10 years and left me with the challenge of filling his cleated shoes.  I will do my best, from my very different background and experience, to maintain the standard that Geoff has set.  Thanks to all of you who have sent me articles to fill these pages, and offered good wishes and encouragement.

As I write this, the first fall of snow for this winter has broken records with its early arrival and the bookmakers have slashed the odds on a white Christmas.  It will be interesting to see how the winter turns out, but I would guess it’s already done wonders for sales of studded tyres.  I remember riding to work in a very cold Oxfordshire winter down roads too thick in snow to need studded tyres, where falling off would have been no problem at all.  The problems arose when you tried to cycle home again after dark, only to find that the morning’s slush had turned to ice and the bike was frozen solid.  Ah, the joys of chipping ice away with a ruler, and of dynamo lights that went out when you fell off in the snow!

Never tell Santa


Registration of Ride Leaders

Dane Maslen, Secretary

FOR insurance purposes we have to register our ride leaders with CTC HQ.  We have recently done so for 2010/11.  A list of the registered ride leaders is on our website.  If you do not appear on the list but do lead club rides, no matter how infrequently, please inform me immediately.  If you do not have access to the internet to check whether you are on the list, contact me to do so.


Notes from the 82nd AGM

Claire Hooper


BENSTEAD CUP

By Dane Maslen

THE rules for 2010/11 will be the same as for 2008/09 and 2009/10 - see http://www.ctcwestsurrey.org.uk/downloads/Benstead_Cup_rules_09.pdf or the Jan-Mar 2009 issue of the magazine.

The AGM (the draft minutes of which are on our website) tasked the committee with redesigning the rules for 2011/12 so as to provide an incentive for members to help run events.  At least three alternatives have been suggested:

Please send feedback to secretary@ctcwestsurrey.org.uk, as to which of these alternatives we should be looking at in greater depth.


Benstead Cup Results 2010 - the top 25

PosnNameAttendanceEventsCompetitionsTotal Points
1Chris Jeggo98200170468
2Geoff Smith (jnr)97200130427
3Clive Richardson96200110406
4Peter Hackman94150130374
5Rico Signore99100120319
6Roberta Shore8415030264
7David Streek0100150250
8Roger Philo6710080247
9Anne Etherington951500245
10Geoff Smith (snr)941500244
11Bob McLeod901500240
12Matt Carolan342000234
13Tim Bar4310090233
14Don Gray771500227
15Jonathan Walters6550100215
16Richard Foxley601500210
17Dane Maslen1001000200
18Brian Ross92500142
19John Morris91500141
20Don Jones89500139
21David Jupe88500138
22John Murdoch83500133
23Libia Gomez-Jupe81500131
24=Anne Tanner80500130
24=Derek Tanner80500130
 

CYCLE LIGHTS

Don Gray

WITH the winter nights now upon us, it may already be too late to consider better ways of illuminating the cold wet tarmac ahead, as we plod the last few miles of that special Audax ride that seemed a good idea when we entered last month...

Cycle lights can easily cost as much as a cycle - a browse of the internet confirms this - but how many of us really do want, or need, to spend £XXX on the latest, and brightest offerings?  Particularly when there may be a much cheaper option...

In November 2009 I was registering for the Upper Thames 200km, a particular favourite of mine as it was my first ever Audax ride some years ago and I really enjoy the route.  Lights are required for the latter stages of most Audax routes during the winter and lighting is a frequent topic of discussion amongst all-year-round riders.  I particularly admired a pair of small, ‘Maglite’ sized lights neatly attached to the bars of a fellow rider’s cycle and, after witnessing their superb performance, enquired about their provenance and cost.  Surprisingly, they came from Hong Kong and cost around $25 each, including the rechargeable batteries and charger - with free postage!!!  Build quality was good and the performance stunning.

I took the plunge, ordered some lights, batteries and chargers, and waited.  All arrived within a few days and proved to be exactly as advertised.  I’ve since used the company on two other occasions with no problems and feel able to recommend them to fellow riders.  I believe the company was also mentioned in Cycle when reviewing other, very expensive, lights.

If interested, look at:  dealextreme.com.  The following might be of interest:

Part number:  12060 MTE SSC P7 900 lumen, 5-mode (8 on mine!) flashlight $28.04
Part number:  16179 Ultrafire WF-502B Cree 250 lumen 3-mode flashlight $15.80
Part number:  16501 MTE Cree MC-E 700 lumen 5-mode flashlight $36.21

Batteries and charger are available separately, at modest cost.

All are waterproof (believe me, I’ve tested them!) and use an 18650 rechargeable battery, which seems to last forever!  Available modes are selected by repeated presses on the tail switch of all the models, allowing battery life to be maximised.  A minor criticism might be that there are too many modes!

I’ve bought all of the above - user reviews on the site suggest that the output (in lumens) might be a little optimistic and that a very few users have had minor serviceability problems (rectified by the company) but I, and others to whom I have given the lights, am completely satisfied.  Nice goods and with Christmas around the corner it might be worth a look.

Bright, and cheap, cycling lights available to all!


Cycle Jumble

Cycle Jumble


 

Deadline for next issue:  March 1st.  Get your cycling stories in to the editor now:  claire_hooper2003@yahoo.co.uk

 

Going Cycling in Vietnam? - Whatever next/you must be mad/won’t it be too hot?

By Richard Ellis

FEW people - me included - had much idea of what Vietnam was really like - and had visions of very ancient villages, did they all work in paddy fields? ...or bars!?...  Were they inscrutable and vengeful and distanced themselves from all foreigners (not just French and Americans ) after the war?...

Fortunately I was comforted and persuaded by the useful information in the Exodus brochure that it would be all OK - so why not! - and booked my place on this cycling tour ... along with another 17 Brits .... 5 young/middle-aged couples and 8 singles in total - all from England/Wales.

Well, we were in for a bit of shock - leaving a grey and frozen Britain in mid February - to disembark wearily at a new-looking Saigon airport terminal (after 15 hours travel) and then to be swallowed up in a jostling but very polite crowd of Vietnamese people seeking their friends and families - as we had arrived (unexpectedly) in the midst of their “TET” celebrations, which was a 5-10 day public holiday, and start of the “Chinese” New Year.

Having found the rest of our Exodus group in the now sauna-type heat, we were bundled on to a coach, and sped off to our mid city hotel, staring at the hordes of motor-cyclists weaving in and out of the chaotic traffic four to six abreast on each side of the congested road.  Bit of a culture shock already and as we later discovered there are over 8 million motorcycles in Vietnam, carrying an average of 2 people (and max 5 - seen occasionally).

After a late hotel lunch, many of us started exploring our immediate part of the city, glimpsed through the coach window - and within 200 yards found a long wide parkland avenue festooned with colourful lanterns, and intermingled exotic flower displays and tableaux, against which were set large scale models of tigers - this being the year of the Tiger!  Needless to say, the whole area was filled with strolling Vietnamese families and couples enjoying the spectacle - it was our first impression of the exotic and colourful art and culture of the country.

Early next day we were briefed by our young Vietnamese tour leader “Tom” and his support team of two drivers (coach for us and luggage + van for bikes) and cycle assistant, then left Saigon to ride out (56 km) to the Cu Chi tunnels used in the war against the French, and then the Americans.  Our hired mountain bikes were tested out - all very good - but could have done without the full knobbly tyres, especially as almost all our riding was on smooth tarmac.

Over the next week we moved north towards Hue (a provincial capital) - around 1700 km - using the coach to do the long distances each day - interspersed with cycling 50-60 km daily following the coastline on quieter roads, overall about 430 km in total.

Despite the very early morning starts to take advantage of the cooler mornings - breakfast at 6.30am and on bikes at 7.30am, we all coped with the cycling ... though it was decidedly lumpy in parts, and enjoyed the continuous sunshine - so sun-cream protection was vital.  Along our route we saw lots of fruit plantations and had our first taste of a dragon fruit, quite tasty and nutritious, and cycled through many picturesque and obviously thriving fishing villages.

On the fourth day out we pedalled laboriously (60km) up to a hill station, Darlat - favoured by the French and now a local leisure resort - which was noticeably cooler than the contrasting heat and humidity of the coastal plains.

The descent back to the coast the following day - a “must” ride - was awesome.  Fast and exhilarating riding through hairpin bends through the pine forests shrouded in the heavy mist required frequent wiping of spectacles on the move, but it was quite a relief to get down into the hot sunshine once more.

We arrived at a beautiful seaside hotel set within tropical gardens and a welcoming swimming pool - alongside an almost deserted beach.  Next day we had a rest from the cycling to spend time on a boat trip, passing fish farms with their small shanty houses perched on the floating platform on which barking guard dogs sprinted along flimsy wooden planks, and watching high-sided blue and green “junk-style” local fishing boats disembarking their catch.  Safely anchored out of the harbour, we swam out from our boat, and had a typical Vietnamese lunch/picnic - fish and rice / noodles + fruit and beer!

Back on our bikes the following day, we followed along the coastline still going north, past many quaint fishing villages, and stopping to see the fishermen expertly manoeuvre “coracle” style boats in the shallows and ply between the moored large fishing boats, and watching whole families mending their fishing nets up on the shore.  Later in the day, there was a formidable hill to climb where I took the opportunity to stay on the coach to watch and photograph our perspiring fellow cyclists ... that’s my excuse though I did join them on the downhill ride!

The next 2 days we stayed in Hoi An, one of two UNESCO sites in Vietnam - a very picturesque large fishing port with a bustling ethnic shopping area and local fruit and veg market.  From here we pedalled over to My Lai, site of the infamous 1968 massacre where 200+ innocent people were killed - visiting a small museum and remains of the village.  Quite sad - but in complete contrast to the present day where there is hardly any trace of the US war and my overall impressions of the now very peaceful countryside and the very friendly people we met on this tour.

Hoi An has many French colonial-style traditional buildings as well as the more usual modest Vietnamese homes.  Some of our group took the opportunity to buy made to measure tailored clothes ready next day, whilst others browsed the many art shops offering original paintings and pottery.  We even found a shop full of models of sailing ships (including HMS Victory) and liners (including Titanic).

Next day, just up the road from Hoi An, we took our bikes out on a trip to the so-called “Marble Mountains”, an outcrop of hills, traditionally quarried, and still supporting skilled craftsmen to produce a wonderful variety of small and large ornaments and sculptures - as displayed in the many local village shops.  It was also a site of many deep caves, and colourful Buddhist temples and an ideal place to the VietCong to monitor movements in the surrounding area!

On our last long cycle ride in Vietnam - up to Hue - we passed through a large number of small villages, where typically throughout this tour we were greeted by happy smiling villagers, and often overwhelmed by excited children frantically waving as we passed by - and exchanging “high-fives” with the more adventurous.  Could be quite tiring at the end of the day to respond to the frequently shouted ‘Hallos’.  We then faced another formidable climb over the spectacular Hai Vann Pass (pass of the Ocean Clouds) which a few of us decided to do by bus!  Though we thoroughly enjoyed the exciting long fast descent ending on the outskirts of Hue some 40kms later.

As on all other evenings, we dined as a group - with varying levels of cuisine - in very different restaurants.  At one restaurant in Hoi An (see above) the chef gave us a cooking demonstration and then asked us to prepare the cooking ingredients for our meal, which he then cooked in the nearby kitchen - very tasty!  It was followed by games at the pool table between our tour guide and his team versus the Brit cyclists - think we won!  Another memorable evening meal involved a number of small braziers set on a long table (earthenware pots with embers and iron grids) on which we all cooked our own fish, meat, and vegetables ... no “Ealth & Safety” issues here!

On our final bike ride of the tour, we visited the outskirts of Hue - pedalling past elaborate and imposing colourful family monuments in Buddhist graveyards - many of which were erected/paid for apparently by ex-pats in USA and Canada (inc the Boat people), more shops, and temples.  We then had a fond farewell to our support team of drivers and cycle mechanic who had been so friendly and helpful - who were taking the bikes and vehicles back to Saigon.  The afternoon was spent in the Vietnamese version of the Forbidden city - old palaces and homes of mandarins, eunuchs and concubines (we were told).  Our return was by a peaceful boat ride on the Perfume river, to pick up our much travelled luggage, and then on to the last leg of our “tour” - an over-night embarkation by sleeper train north to Hanoi.  A 650 kms journey deemed by Exodus to be too long for an extended cycle tour and relatively less interesting panorama.

On early morning arrival in Hanoi, we travelled directly by coach to the second UNESCO site - Halong Bay - for a cruise and overnight boat stay amongst a few of the 3000 stunningly beautiful limestone island columns dotted around this island sea.  A great way to wind down from this very active and memorable tour.

The final day was a sightseeing visit back in Hanoi - the present and original capital of Vietnam - with its broad tree lined avenues (French influence) and old world charm, as well as more ancient palaces including the 1000 year old university building ... thank goodness the US bombing was not too damaging = apart from one small area.

My answers to the original questions are very clear - just go! - before it becomes another popular holiday “resort” destination.  Having a fully supported tour with spot-on arrangements in a friendly group was a bonus, and the ever helpful and very informative guide made it all so worthwhile.  One of my “best ever” tours and country to visit.


MAGAZINE DISTRIBUTION

An apology and explanation - Phil Hamilton

FOLLOWING an aberration (probably caused by my lack of cycling) I have made an error in the issue of subscription reminder letters.  I am getting the system straightened out and hope that no one misses an issue as a result of my error.

To explain “the system” -

Subscriptions run for one year (four issues of the magazine) and currently cost £4, payable in advance.  Please do not send me cheques to cover a longer period, as the cost may vary over that period and can complicate the accounting.  With the last issue of your subscription you will receive a reminder letter that you need to re-subscribe.  I call this letter ‘R1’ and its presence is noted on the envelope.  If you fail to pay before distribution of the next issue you will receive that issue with a second reminder (R2).  Failure to pay then results in your details being removed from the distribution list.  Later payment will reinstate your subscription - but I keep a record of lapsed subscriptions and deduct one issue from your reinstated subscription to cover the cost of your unpaid for issue.  To check your subscription status look on the envelope, bottom left.  “Expires” gives the year and issue Quarter of the last issue of your subscription.

Cheques are held until a reasonable number are available for banking - so it can be a month or so before you will see the debit on your account.


LETTER TO THE EDITOR

Bob McLeod

RECOVERING from a relatively energetic ride last Wednesday, I picked up a letter from Geoff (I was tidying up), a thank-you note to his sponsors after completing his ride in the Prostate Cancer Charity Tour of Britain.  The route followed a really tough stage, 175km including 3200 metres of serious climbing.  I watched the Tour of Britain over this stage on TV - it was tough.  Geoff’s charity ride a few days earlier was even tougher because of the foul weather.  Some of us find our very own Tour of the Surrey Hills pretty daunting, at only 115km with 2300 metres of climb.

Geoff deprecated his efforts, claiming that he was worried about not finishing in the required time.  He also thought he was probably the oldest rider taking part in this ‘pro’ tour.  I suspect he was right since most cyclists who have been around for 7 decades wouldn’t have entered.

Geoff could have chosen the less challenging 70km ride.  He didn’t.  He took 10hr 3min 57 sec and came a very creditable 700th - 87 finished after him.

Geoff’s effort needs broadcasting to show what ‘we seniors’ are capable of with effort and determination and to encourage us to take on more challenges.


GOODBYE, FREE BREAKFASTS

Claire Hooper, Editor

MANY of us have benefited in 2010 from a free ‘Cyclists’ Breakfast’ at the town centre kiosk, on the last Friday of each month.  Sadly this has now come to an end, but not before I’d asked the organiser, why had it happened at all?  The answer:  so much time and funding goes into encouraging people to take up cycling, the council thought they should say thank you to people who were already cyclists, i.e. us!  Isn’t that nice?

The good news is that the funding provided for this by Cycling England, now defunct, may be replaced by Local Sustainable Transport Funding (LSTF), enabling this and similar cycling initiatives to resume in March.


IN PRAISE OF CYCLING SPORTIVES

By Geoff Smith

I RODE my first sportive and have become if not a total convert then certainly a fan of this newish formula for challenging cycling enjoyment.  There is more to cycling than just one form of defined activity and sportives now take their place alongside time trialling, road racing, mountain biking, and.... plain old fashioned cycle touring.

The concept of the sportive is not particularly new;  my 1990 edition of Chambers lists the word as an adjective, defined as “inclined to sport”.  Now accepted as a noun, it is fair enough to think of it in cycling as describing a mass participation ride where there are elements of spectacle and competition on offer to go with the fun and physical effort of recreational riding over a defined route.

Phew, this is all getting a bit deep.  After all, this sort of bike ride, the one-day set route challenge with various degrees of back-up, has always been with us.  Close to home, the London to Brighton was my first experience of this, later eclipsed as a showbiz spectacle by the Argus ride in Cape Town.  As cycle rides, there is nothing special about either of them at about 56 miles and 100km respectively, but it is all the razzmatazz that goes with it that singles them out.

Which brings me to the Prostate Cancer Charity Tour Ride which fate had decreed I entered.  My son-in-law - half my age - had flatteringly raised the prospect by asking me to join him on it.  The opportunity of tackling the acute ascents of Somerset and Devon with some purpose provided the clincher.  It was also a bit cheaper than heading for the Pyrenees for my annual climbing fix at the same time of year - although not by that much given the £40 registration fee for a start.

But I certainly had what I paid for with this one, confirming my view that organisers of cycling events generally should raise their game with entry charges if back-up facilities and ride pizazz can be improved as a result.

When various packages arrived over the weeks from the charity pleasure was combined with alarm.  But at least I was kept fully informed about what this sportive was all about - 175km of hills and 3,200 metres of serious climbing.  Slogging it out for miles on mere 8-10 per cents on the Pyrenees this was not.  Peak Hill out of Sidmouth might not have been a mountain but it certainly reared up to a needle-sharp peak.  Add in the two double chevron climbs on to Exmoor from the start at Minehead, then over Brendon Hills from Watchett, then again up and over the Blackdown Hills at the Somerset-Devon border, and you get the picture.  And that’s not counting the little blighters in between and the further drops to the coast and up again at Budleigh Salterton, Dawlish, and just before the finish at Teignmouth.

The first inkling that this was something different was the inclusion of a colourful training manual with some good advice from the Cycling Weekly team, a nice touch.  Following this was receipt of a comprehensive ride manual similar to that which would have been given to the pro teams doing exactly the same route as a stage in the Tour of Britain ten days after us amateurs.  Every single detail about preparing for the ride was covered and very reassuring it was.

For instance, there was no need to bother with food or drink - all to be provided at 20-mile intervals and including a hot pasta meal at the end.  Route maps and instructions?  - Forget them, all taken care of with signing and static and motor-cyclist marshals.

Mechanical troubles? - OK, you might have to do rudimentary roadside repairs but professional bike mechanics would be on hand at five spots.

So it proved on the day.  No tea or coffee out on the course in the morning but decent filter coffee and tea brews at the lunch venue together with a range of Marks and Spencer sandwiches, all in and as much as you like together with the flapjacks, energy drinks, fruit and bars, for your £40.  What’s not to like?

It all powered me through the day in happy heart, as did the thought that I could be swept up smoothly and safely if I had really had enough.  As to the showbiz, even the early morning rain could not detract from the festive send-off over the Tour of Britain line in Minehead.  At Teignmouth, nothing had been omitted from the sort of thing you get on a pro-ride finish - commentary, fanfares, electronic timing board (all bikes were tagged), hugs, kisses, t-shirts and medals.

Six hundred riders did the shorter ride (70km) from Honiton.  I was among the oldest of the 900 doing the full stage and was much encouraged by the knots of applauding family groups at most of the really tough points along the way.  All right, we did not have road closures and thousands of supporters as can happen at the Tour de France étape but this was as good as.

As I write, I note there are sportives taking place in the next few weeks based at Chichester, Dunsfold, and Box Hill, with lots more to come in our area.  You can’t beat them, so join them.

The cover photo shows Geoff at the finish in Teignmouth.


Evergreens

Rico Signore

THE Evergreens continue to flourish, with 14 or more at each meeting in October and November.  In October, 7 of the group rode from Brewery Road in Woking to the Cricketers in Pirbright, where the weather was so fine that lunch was enjoyed in the garden.

The usual suspects are:
John Gillbe Anne Tanner John Conlon
Ron Richardson   Derek Tanner Sybill Preston
Bob Page Joan Robinson Rico Signore
Vivien Young Laurie Robinson Bob McDonald
Alan Blackburn Barbara Cheetham   Harry Statham
Anke Blackburn   Chris Jeggo

Between them, the Evergreens have such a fund of stories and reminiscences about all sorts of things, such as where they met for the first time on cycling trips, how they walked to school locally, how Harry Statham helped his father who had a dairy farm in Horsell, and so on.  I hope that we may be able to include some of these stories in future issues in the magazine.


Letter to the Editor

Muscle Memory

MUSCLE memory is, for cyclists who are lucky or trained well, more about efficiency than recovery.  For more information try http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-muscle-memory.htm

From Brian Ross

And for those who don’t wish to turn to the Internet:

Muscle memory can best be described as a type of movement with which the muscles become familiar over time.’  That is, if you do the same thing often enough, your body recognises what’s coming (e.g. a hill) and knows how much effort to put in.  - Ed.


DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

New Year’s Day at Seale Craft Centre from 10.30 onwards.  Leave Mayford Green 9.45 or Godalming at 9.30.
Remember - all proceeds go to charity, an excellent excuse for more cake.

March 19th Phil Hampton Memorial Ride, 50 or 30 mile options.  Start 10.00 Four Marks Village Hall (www.nhhampshire.ctc.org.uk or 01420 563999)

APRIL 3rd:  Bicycle Icycle, 70 km, start 9.30 Godalming (Mark Waters 01483-414307 or 07732-520819).

APRIL 10th:  50 mile reliability ride, start 8am to 9am from Pyrford Common car park or Meadrow car park, Godalming (Roger Philo 01483 233381)

MAY 15th:  Stonehenge 200 (207km), Danebury 150 (150km), start 8am onwards from Elstead Youth Centre, (Nick Davison 01428 642013, Peter Hackman 01483 573633, Bob MacLeod ?????)

JUNE 19th  Summer Navigator, duration about 4 hours, Warren Pond car park (912458) near Puttenham Common, 10am-11am start (Arthur Twiggs 01252 89187).

JULY 17th:  100 mile and 75 mile rides (option of a led ride or use route sheets).  Pirbright Hall car park, 8.00am start.  £2 (Roger Philo 01483 233381)

AUGUST 21st:  Tour of the Hills 115 km, start 10.00am, Tour of the Greensand Hills 52km, start 10.30am, Shere Village Hall (Don Gray 01483 810028)

SEPTEMBER 18th:  Freewheeling and pace judging competitions, Seale Craft Centre 10.45am (finish by 12.30pm) (Dane Maslen 01483 721856)

To find details of all these events go to: http://www.westsurreyctcda.org.uk/ and click on DA Events.

 

Deadline for next issue:  March 1st.  Get your cycling stories in to the editor now:  claire_hooper2003@yahoo.co.uk

 

. Previous magazine . . Index to recent magazines . . Next magazine . . W. Surrey DA History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  6 December 2013.       Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional