CTC West Surrey

Officers and Committee Members

  President Vice-president Secretary Treasurer Rides Secretary Committee members
1969-70 Bill Inder - Alan Robinson George Alesbury Russ Mantle Ken Bolingbroke, Brian Charman, George Porter, Hamish Smith
1970-71 Bill Inder Don Field Gareth Keller George Alesbury Russ Mantle Brian Charman, George Porter, Alan Robinson, Hamish Smith
1971-72 Bill Inder Don Field Gareth Keller George Alesbury Russ Mantle Brian Charman, Graham Richardson, Alan Robinson, Hamish Smith
1972-73 Bill Inder Don Field Harold Coleman George Alesbury Russ Mantle Ray Craig, Gareth Keller, Alan Robinson, Hamish Smith
1973-74 Bill Inder Don Field (chairman) Harold Coleman George Alesbury Russ Mantle Jeffrey Findlay, Robert Pidgeon, Mike Sharples, Hamish Smith
1974-75 Bill Inder Don Field (chairman) Harold Coleman George Alesbury Russ Mantle Jeffrey Findlay, Chris Jeggo, Keith Parfitt, Hamish Smith
1975-76 Bill Inder Don Field (chairman) Harold Coleman George Alesbury Russ Mantle Ray Craig, Chris Jeggo, Keith Parfitt, Hamish Smith
1976-77 Bill Inder Don Field (chairman) Harold Coleman George Alesbury Russ Mantle Clement Collins, Chris Jeggo, Keith Parfitt, Les Sutton
1977-78 Bill Inder Don Field (chairman) Harold Coleman George Alesbury Russ Mantle Clement Collins, Chris Jeggo, Keith Parfitt, Les Sutton

At the 1978 AGM it was resolved that there may be as many Vice-presidents as the AGM might decide and that it should be a non-committee position.

  President Secretary Treasurer Rides Secretary Committee members
1978-79 Bill Inder Chris Jeggo George Alesbury Russ Mantle Harold Coleman, Kath Parfitt, Keith Parfitt, Les Sutton
1979-80 Bill Inder John Whatmore George Alesbury Russ Mantle Harold Coleman, Kath Parfitt, Keith Parfitt, Gill Smith, Tim Staton
1980-81 Bill Inder Kath Parfitt George Alesbury Russ Mantle Harold Coleman, Les Moss, Keith Parfitt, Gill Smith
1981-82 Bill Inder Kath Parfitt George Alesbury Russ Mantle Harold Coleman, Les Moss, Keith Parfitt, Gill Smith
1982-83 Bill Inder Anne McKenzie George Alesbury Russ Mantle Dave Butler, Harold Coleman, Les Moss, Keith Parfitt, Gill Smith
1983-84 Bill Inder Anne McKenzie George Alesbury Russ Mantle Dave Butler, Gerry Crawshaw, Les Moss, Keith Parfitt, Robert Shiels, Gill Smith
1984-85 Bill Inder Chris Jeggo George Alesbury Russ Mantle Dave Butler, Gerry Crawshaw, Helen Juden, Les Moss, Keith Parfitt, Robert Shiels, Gill Smith
1985-86 Bill Inder Helen Juden George Alesbury Russ Mantle Roy Banks, Mike Harlow, Les Moss, Keith Parfitt, David Pinkess, Hugh Rawlinson, Gill Smith
1986-87 Bill Inder Marguerite Statham Mike Harlow Russ Mantle Roy Banks, Helen Gill, Ann Greening, Chris Juden, Keith Parfitt, David Pinkess, Gill Smith, David Whittle
1987-88 Bill Inder Marguerite Statham Mike Harlow Russ Mantle Roy Banks, Ann Greening, Chris Juden, Keith Parfitt, Roger Philo, David Pinkess, David Whittle
1988-89 Bill Inder Keith Parfitt Mike Harlow Russ Mantle Chris Jeggo (chairman), Ian Parker, Roger Philo, Marguerite Statham, David Whittle
1989-90 Bill Inder Chris Jeggo Roger Philo Russ Mantle Marguerite Statham (chair), Colin Harris (publicity), Keith Parfitt (clubroom), Ian Parker (events, magazine editor)
1990-91 Bill Inder Helen Pinkess Roger Philo Alan Darling (part year);
Les Houlton took over
David Pinkess (chairman), Colin Harris (publicity), Russ Mantle, Keith Parfitt, Ian Parker (events)
1991-92 Bill Inder Keith Parfitt Roger Philo - Ken Bolingbroke, Rory Fenner, Jeremy Dowling
1992-93 George Alesbury Keith Parfitt Roger Philo - Marguerite Statham, Ken Bolingbroke, Rory Fenner
1993-94 George Alesbury Harry Statham Keith Parfitt Roger Philo Roy Banks (chairman), Ken Bolingbroke, Bob Crosby, Jeremy Dowling, Rory Fenner, Joan Robinson
1994-95 George Alesbury Harry Statham Keith Parfitt Roger Philo Harold Coleman (chairman), Roy Banks, Ken Bolingbroke, Rory Fenner, David Pinkess
1995-96 Harold Coleman
(chairman)
Rory Fenner Keith Parfitt Roger Philo Roy Banks, Ken Bolingbroke, Peter Callaghan, Harry Statham, Dave Bigmore (Guildford & Godalming CTC rep)
1996-97 Harold Coleman
(chairman)
Rory Fenner Keith Parfitt (deceased),
Chas. Benzing (co-opted)
Roger Philo Ken Bolingbroke, Peter Callaghan, Peter Norris, Harry Statham (part year), Rico Signore (co-opted), Trevor Strudwick (co-opted)
1997-98 Harold Coleman
(chairman)
Rory Fenner Chas Benzing Roger Philo Peter Callaghan (vice-chairman), Ken Bolingbroke, Peter Norris (magazine editor), Rico Signore, Trevor Strudwick
1998-99 Harold Coleman Don Jones Chas Benzing Roger Philo Peter Callaghan (chairman), Roy Banks, Ken Bolingbroke, Rory Fenner, Peter Norris (magazine editor), Rico Signore, Trevor Strudwick (membership secretary)
1999-2000 Harold Coleman Don Jones Chas Benzing Roger Philo Rico Signore (chairman), Jim Cheatham, Rory Fenner, Tom Hargreaves, Trevor Strudwick, Jean Tedder
2000-01 Les Houlton Derek Tanner Phil Hamilton Tom Hargreaves Chris Jeggo (chairman), Roy Benson, Keith Chesterton (archivist), David Nightingale, Geoff Smith (magazine editor), Hilary Stephenson
2001-02 Les Houlton Derek Tanner Phil Hamilton Tom Hargreaves Peter Clint (chairman), Keith Chesterton (archivist), Peter Fennemore, David Nightingale, Geoff Smith (magazine editor)
2002-03 Roy Banks Derek Tanner Phil Hamilton Tom Hargreaves Peter Clint (chairman), Jeff Banks, Ros Banks, Keith Chesterton (archivist), Edwina Roberts, Geoff Smith (magazine editor)
2003-04 Roy Banks Richard Ellis Tim Bar Bob McLeod Peter Clint (chairman), Jeff Banks, Keith Chesterton (archivist), Anne Etherington, Wally Happy, Edwina Roberts, Geoff Smith (magazine editor)
2004-05 Rico Signore Jeffrey Banks Tim Bar Bob McLeod Peter Callaghan (chairman), Geoffrey Smith (magazine editor), Derek Tanner
2005-06 Rico Signore Jeffrey Banks Tim Bar Bob McLeod Peter Callaghan (chairman), Chris Jeggo (archivist), Rico Signore (President), Geoffrey Smith (magazine editor)
2006-07 Rico Signore Jeffrey Banks Tim Bar Bob McLeod Peter Callaghan (chairman), Chris Jeggo (archivist), Rico Signore (President), Geoffrey Smith (part year; magazine editor)
2007-08 Rico Signore Jeffrey Banks Tim Bar Bob McLeod Peter Callaghan (chairman), Chris Jeggo (archivist), Rico Signore (President)

Following the adoption of new rules, Chairman became an officer elected by the AGM.  Previously the committee elected its chairman from amongst its members, and the AGM elected its chairman for the duration of the meeting (nearly always the same person).  Also, the President ceased to be an ex officio member of the committee.

  Chairman Secretary Treasurer Rides Secretary Committee members
2008-09 Chris Jeggo Dane Maslen Tim Bar John Murdoch John Morris, Mark Waters
2009-10 Chris Jeggo Dane Maslen Arthur Twiggs John Murdoch John Morris, Roger Philo, Mark Waters
2010-11 Roger Philo Dane Maslen Arthur Twiggs John Murdoch Peter Hackman, Claire Hooper
2011-12 Roger Philo Nick Davison Arthur Twiggs John Murdoch Claire Hooper, Mark Waters
2012-13 Roger Philo Nick Davison Arthur Twiggs John Murdoch Claire Hooper, Mark Waters
2013-14 Louise Gagnon Nick Davison Arthur Twiggs John Murdoch Claire Hooper, Roger Philo, Mark Waters
 

. W. Surrey DA History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  5 November 2013.       Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional