CTC West Surrey   Runs List   January-February 1976

. Index . Next
 
CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB
WEST SURREY D. A. RUNS LIST 1976
Hon. Sec;  H. Coleman, Lane End, Highlands Lane, Westfield  (Woking 60385)
Hon. Runs Sec;  R. Mantle, 68 Haig Rd., Aldershot, Hants.  (A'shot 28275)
Hon. Map Librarian;  W. Inder, 33 High St., Horsell, Woking  (Wok. 72074)
Local enquiries to W. Inder (above) or K. Parfitt, 24, Elmside, Onslow
          Village, Guildford (G'ford 60776).
MEETING PLACE SYMBOLS:  VAW., Victoria Arch, Woking.  CLG., Central Library, North St., Guildford.
CWM., Chobham War Memorial.  MG., Mayford Green (Bird in Hand).  CHR., Clock House, Ripley.
PG., Pirbright Green.  FG., Frimley Green.  AS., Ash Station.  FRP., Fox, Rickford, Pirbright.
MAP REFERENCES relate to Barts. half-inch series.  TEAS BOOKED FOR 4.30pm.
Date Destination Map ref. Meet at Tea at
GENERAL SECTION
Jan. 4 Thatcham   (Little Chef) 8.g.16 PG.,10.   (11's Fleet) Home Dainties, Crowthorne.
Jan. 11 Pheasants
(Pheasant Inn)
9.b.5 CWM.,10.
(11's Sunninghill)
Babs Buttery, Chertsey.
Jan. 18 Whitewood
Leader:  David Loe
9.o.19 CHR.,10.
(11's Headley)
Rio Cafe, Ripley.
Jan. 25 Townsend
Leader:  G. Findlay
8.k.17 PG.,10.
(11's Fleet)
Amy's Cafe, Tongham.
Feb. 1 Upper Common 8.n.19 FRP.,10. (11's Little Chef,
    Hogs Back)
Frogmore Village Hall, Blackwater.
Border C.A. tea - book to Runs Sec.
Feb. 8 Heyshott 5.g.25 CLG.,10.   (11's Milford) URS Church Hall, Elstead.
Feb. 15 Winchmore Hill
Leader:  Edwin Hargraves
15.n.9 CWM.,10.
(11's Windsor)
St. Augustines Church Hall,
Addlestone.
Sat.
Feb. 21
Charlbury Y.H. week-end. FG.,9.30.
(11's Wokingham)
 
Feb. 22 Burnt Hill 8.e.17 FG.,9.45.
(11's Crowthorne)
Rendezvous, Fleet.
Feb. 29 Nuthurst
Leader:  Ray Craig
6.j.8 CHR.,10.
(11's Dorking)
Silent Pool Cafe, Shere.
Sat.Mar.6 Slide Show.  Horsell scout hut 7pm.  Paris/Brest/Paris reliability trial 1975 by Chris Davies
Mar. 7 Elsted 5.g.22 CLG.,10.  (11's Haslemere) Amy's Cafe, Tongham.
WAYFARERS SECTION
Jan. 4 Burchetts Green 9.d.6 CWM.,10.15 Home Dainties, Crowthorne.
Jan. 11 Waltham St. Lawrence 9.e.6 Nags Head,
Brookwood,10.15
Babs Buttery, Chertsey.
Jan. 18 Norwood Hill 9.o.16 CHR.,10.30. Rio Cafe, Ripley
Jan. 25 Turgis Green 9.k.2 PG.,10.30 Amy's Cafe, Tongham.
Feb. 1 Play Hatch
(Flowing Stream)
9.e.4 CWM.,10.15. (as Generals;  book)
Feb. 8 Milland 5.d.23 CLG.,10.30. URS church hall, Elstead.
Feb. 15 Cockpole Green 9.d.5 CWM.,10.30. St. Augustines Church Hall,
Addlestone.
Feb. 22 Arford 9.q.6 PG.,10.30.
(11's Hogs Back)
Rendezvous Café, Fleet.
Feb. 29 Ramsnest Common 9.r.9 MG.,10.15.
Newlands Corner 11.
Silent Pool.
Sat.Mar.6 Slide Show.  Horsell scout hut 7pm.  (see General Section)
Mar. 7 Oakhanger 9.q.4 MG.,10. CLG.,10.30. Little
  Chef, Hogs Back, 11.15.
Amy's Cafe, Tongham.
Details of club room facilities available from Runs Sec.
EVENING RUNS.  Thursdays.  Rendezvous at destinations at 8.30pm.
Jan. 1
Jan. 8
Jan. 15
Jan. 22 
Jan. 29
 
Pyrford (Seven Stars)
Castle Green (Castle)
Cartbridge (New Inn)
Byfleet (Blue Anchor)
Cheapside, Horsell (Plough)    
 
Feb. 5
Feb. 12
Feb. 19
Feb. 26 
Mar. 4
Mar. 6
Sutton Green (Fox & Hounds)
Rowtown (Cricketers)
Brimshott (Red Lion)
Ripley (Ship)
Chobham (White Hart)
Slide Show, Horsell, 7pm.

. . . Index to runs lists . . Next runs list . . W. Surrey DA History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  26 May 2016.