CTC West Surrey   Runs List   May-June 1976

Previous . Index . Next
 
CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB
WEST SURREY DISTRICT ASSOCIATION
Hon. Sec;  H. Coleman, Lane End, Highlands Lane, Westfield  (Woking 60385)
Hon. Runs Sec;  R. Mantle, 68 Haig Rd., Aldershot, Hants.  (A'shot 28275)
Hon. Map Librarian;  W. Inder, 33 High St., Horsell, Woking  (Wok. 72074)
Local enquiries to W. Inder (above) or K. Parfitt, 24, Elmside, Onslow
          Village, Guildford (G'ford 60776).
MEETING PLACE SYMBOLS:  VAW., Victoria Arch, Woking.  CLG., Central Library, North St., Guildford.
CWM., Chobham War Memorial.  MG., Mayford Green (Bird in Hand).  CHR., Clock House, Ripley.
PG., Pirbright Green.  FG., Frimley Green.  AS., Ash Station.  FRP., Fox, Rickford, Pirbright.
MAP REFERENCES relate to Barts. half-inch series.
RUNS LIST 1976
All teas booked for 5pm except 23rd May.
Date Destination Map ref. Meet at Elevenses Tea at
GENERAL SECTION
May 2 Burpham.   G. Findlay 6.n.4 CLG., 9.15 Bucks Green Cafe, Witley Common.
May 9 The Hoath 9.p.23 CHR., 9.15 West Humble
Race Finish
Deepdene Cafe, Dorking
May 16 Quicks Green 8.e.17 Blackwater cross roads, 9.30
(Finish of BCA "50")
Home Dainties Cafe,
Crowthorne
May 23 Philliswood Down
(New Inn)
5.g.22 CLG., 9.15 Slip in Cafe,
Haslemere
URS Church Hall,
Elstead. 4.45pm.
May 28/31 Cranborne  (Y.H.A. tour) (28th)  FG., 7.
Sat. & Sun., Swanage
Car assisted to & from
Cranborne.
June 6 Sparsholt 8.r.14 AS., 7.
To see National Championship
"25" near Bentley (6am start).
Leave finish approx. 10.30.
Cedars, Binsted
Thursday June 10 Benstead Cup Speed-judging event.
Meet at entrance to Fairoaks Airfield (A319), 7.30pm.
June 13 Goring (picnic).  (Meet
Windsor Section at lunch)
8.d.18 CWM., 9.15 Henley Rose Hill Tea Cottage,
Warfield.
June 20 East Stratton 8.p.17 PG., 9.15 Fleet Amy's Cafe, Tongham
June 27 Sheffield Park Station cafe
(Meet Windsor Section)
6.k.13 CLG., 9.15   Mead Vale, Plough Lane,
Ewhurst Green.   R. Craig.
Thursday July 1 Benstead Cup Rough-stuff event.  PG., 7.30pm.
Saturday July 3 R.A.E. Fete, Frimley.  Details from C. Jeggo.
WAYFARERS SECTION
May 2 Selham 6.k.1 MG., 9.30., CLG.,10. N.T. Cafe, Witley Common
May 8/9 Maiden Bradley.  (Week-end)   Details from D. Gray.
May 9 Warnham 9.r.14 Newlands Corner, 10.15. Deepdene Cafe, Dorking.
May 16 Upton Grey 9.n.2 FRP., 10.   Home Dainties, Crowthorne
May 23 Selborne.  Joint Run with
Kentish Wheelers Old Members
VAW., 9.
CTC HQ., 10.
Frensham URS Church Hall,
Elstead. 4.45pm.
May 30 Slinfold 9.r.13 MG., 9.30.  CLG., 10. N.T. Cafe, Witley Common
June 6 Swallowfield 9.h.3 Cricketers, Horsell, 10. The Cedars, Binsted.
June 10 (Thursday) Benstead Cup Speed-judging - as General Section.
June 13 Hurley 9.c.6 CWM., 10.   Rose Hill Cottage, Warfield.
June 20 Stanford 9.q.5 MG., 10.   Amy's Cafe, Tongham
June 27 Effingham 9.p.19 CHR.,10. Mead Vale, Plough Lane, Ewhurst Gn
July 1 (Thursday) Benstead Cup Rough-stuff.  PG., 7.30pm.
July 3 (Saturday) R.A.E. Fete, Frimley.  Details from C. Jeggo.
A series of rides, mainly for new-comers of all ages, will be run on the following alternate Saturdays,
meeting Woking Council Offices 2.30pm, returning by 5.30pm.  May 15th, May 29th, June 12th, June 26th.
C.T.C. members are welcome at the following clubrooms;-
Charlotteville C.C., Jacobs Well scout hut, Fridays, 8-10pm;
Farnham Road Club, Farnham Football Club hut, Mead Lane, 8-10.30pm Wednesdays.
EVENING RUNS.  Thursdays.  Rendezvous at destinations at 8.30pm.
May 6
May 13
May 20
May 27  
 
Sunningdale (Chequers)
East Clandon (Queens Head)
Callow Hill (Rose & Olive Branch)
West Horsley (Barley Mow)
 
        June 3
June 10
June 17
June 24  
July 1
Sausage supper (Brimshott)
Speed-judging (see Gen'l Sect)
Effingham (Lord Howard)
Donkey Town (Hare & Hounds)
Rough-stuff (see Gen'l Sectn.)

. Previous runs list . . Index to runs lists . . Next runs list . . W. Surrey DA History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  29 May 2016.