CTC West Surrey Runs List   January - February 1985

Index . Next

Runs list header 1985
1985
SUNDAY RIDES - G=General Section; I=Intermediates; W=Wayfarers & MO=Mornings only
DateGrpMeet Elevenses Lunch - Map reference Tea
Jan. 6G
I
W
FSC   9.30
FSC   9.45
NIS    10
L.C. Four Marks
L.C. Milford
Gomshall
Hawkley (DB)     8s22
Chiddingfold (GAC)
Baynards Station     9r12
Mr & Mrs Butler,
2, Seale Lane
Puttenham     4.15
Jan 13G
I
W
AS    9.30
FSC   9.30
PG     10
Rotherwick
Selborne
Coleus, North Camp
Axford     8o18
Binsted (GAC)
Newnham     9l3
L.C. Hogs Back     4.15
 
 
Jan 20G
I
W
CLG  9.30
CLG  9.30
NIS    10
Darnleys, Haslemere
        "
Barn, Newlands Corner
Selham     5f25
Mystery venue! (KP)
Loxwood     9r11
Wharf Cafe,
Godalming     4.15
 
Jan 27G
I
W
CHR  9.30
FG     10
CHR   10
Box Hill
L.C. Heckfield
Old Cart Lodge, Dunley Hill
Outwood (C.Juden) 6o19
Stratfield Saye (RS)
Newdigate     9o15
Clockhouse Tea Rooms,
Abinger Hammer   4.15
 
Feb. 3 G
 
 
I
W
 
FG    9.30
 
 
MG   9.30
MN    10
 
L.C. Whitley Wood
 
 
L.C. Sunninghill
L.C. Sunninghill
 
Dogmore End     9c2
 
 
Mystery venue! (KP)
Haweshill     9f8
 
Rotherwick Village Hall,
Border CA Tea     4.00
Tickets from Russ.
L.C. Old Windsor  3.45
42, Hawkswell Close,
Goldsworth Park   4.15
Feb 10G
I
W
CTC HQ 9.30
PG     10
MG    10
Kirdford
Seale
Cranleigh Pool
Nutbourne     6l5
Thursley (GAC)
The Haven     6h6
Millstream Tea Shop,
Bramley     4.15
 
Feb 17G
I
W
CWM  9.45
HS      10
MN     10
Windsor
(carried)
L.C. Old Windsor
Wooburn (H.Juden)  9b8
East Stratton (RS)
East Burnham     9d9
Roy Banks,
21, Sundon Crescent,
Virginia Water   4.15
Feb 24G
I
W
PG     9.30
CHR   9.30
MG     10
Fleet Services M3
Gomshall
H.E. Hogs Back
Bentworth (H.Smith) 8p20
Loxwood (JR)     6g4
Sleaford     9q5
Mr & Mrs Butler,
2, Seale Lane
Puttenham     4.30
Mar. 2  SLIDE SHOW at HORSELL SCOUT HUT   7 p.m.
Mar. 3G
I
W
AS     9.30
TG     9.30
PG     10
Selborne
Hindhead
Coleus, North Camp
Bighton     5c17
Oakhanger (GAC)
Dipley     9k4
Marion Gill,     4.30
Cottonwood Cottage,
Lickfold Rd, Rowledge
CLUBNIGHTS - Jan. 16th;  Feb.13th (Bike Maintenance) - at Guildford Rowing Club from 7.30
THURSDAY NIGHTERS
Jan. 3 - Maybury (Maybury Inn)          Feb. 7 - Brimshot (Red Lion)
10 - Woodham (Victoria)  14 - Pyrford (Seven Stars)
17 - Cartbridge (New Inn)  21 - Castle Green (Castle Grove)
24 - Rowtown (Cricketers)  28 - Ripley (Ship)
31 - Sutton Green (Fox & Hounds)  Mar. 7 - Anthonys (Bleak House)
SYMBOLS:  AS-Ash stn;  BXR-Brookwood Xroads;  CWM-Chobham war mem;  CLG-Central
Library Guildford;  CHR-Clock House Ripley;  FG-Frimley Green;  FSC-Farnham Sports Centre;
MG-Mayford Green;  MN-Mimbridge Nursery;  NIS-New Inn Send;  NXR-Normandy Xroads;
PG-Pirbright Green;  WWE-Wheatsheaf West End;  HE-Happy Eater;  LC-Little Chef.
HS-Hook Station;  TG-Tilford Green.

SECRETARY - Chris Jeggo, 45, Waverley Drive, Chertsey 65765.  RUNS SEC. - Russ Mantle,
Aldershot 28275.  LOCAL INQUIRIES - Bill Inder, Woking 72074;  Gerry Crawshaw,
Farnham 713874;  Keith Parfitt (CTC Councillor), Guildford 60776.

Woking Cycles advert 1985

Run leaders (expansion of abbreviations added June 2015):
DB - Dave Butler;   GAC - Gerry Crawshaw;   JR - ?Joan Robinson?;   KP - Keith Parfitt;   RS - Robert Shiels

. Index to runs lists . . Next . .W. Surrey DA History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  9 June 2015.      Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional