CTC West Surrey Runs List January - March 1990

Index . Next
CTC blue letterhead

WEST SURREY DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

Events Programme

There is a varied programme of rides on Sundays.  The Woking Wayfarers go for morning only rides every week with an additional all day ride every second Sunday of the month.  The Intermediate and Hardriders groups have weekly rides, the Intermediate group travels at a steady pace and covers about 60 miles and the Hardriders group is for quicker riders and usually cycles more than 70 miles.  The Easy Rough Stuff group is for those who just wish to get off the roads, while the Mountain Bike group caters for those who like their off-road cycling to be more challenging.  A midweek all day ride is held every Tuesday and joint runs with the South West London DA are organised for some Wednesdays.  There are Tuesday evening rides from Godalming from April to September.  On some Thursday evenings some members meet at a pub.

Monthly clubroom meetings are held on Wednesday evenings at Guildford Rowing Club, Shalford Road, Guildford (OS 186 997488).  Doors open 7.30, events start at 8.00.

Newcomers are very welcome to ride with us before joining the CTC.  You don't have to commit yourself in advance and may join part of a ride if you prefer.  To find out more about the club and our programme contact one of the following people:

Secretary Chris Jeggo, Chertsey 565765
Hardriders Russ Mantle, Aldershot 28275
Intermediates Roger Philo, Worplesdon 233381
Woking Wayfarers and Easy Rough Stuff Marguerite Statham, 0483 763289
Guildford Wayfarers Dave Whittle, Guildford 576067
Mountain Bike Group Ian Parker, Staines 462246
Mid-week Wayfarers George Alesbury, Weybridge 843285
Mid-week Wayfarers joint rides with SWLDA:   as above or Arthur Butcher 01 942 7479
Clubroom Keith Parfitt, Guildford 60776
Thursday nights Bill Inder, 0483 772074

Riders interested in Time Trials may wish to note that West Surrey D.A. has affiliated to the R.T.T.C. and therefore D.A. members may compete in open Time Trials without joining another club.

Abbreviations used on the runs list are as follows:
H Hardriders FG Frimley Green (887567)
I Intermediates GS Guildford Station (992496)
WW Woking Wayfarers LRA Littlewick Roundabout (972593)
GW Guildford Wayfarers MG Mayford Green (996562)
MB Mountain Bike Group MN Mimbridge Nurseries (991607)
ER Easy Rough Stuff Group NIS New Inn, Send (017561)
HE Happy Eater PG Pirbright Green (945558)
LC Little Chef VAW  Victoria Arch, Woking (004586)
AS Ash Station (899508) WCG  Westfield Cricket Ground (002562)
CHR Clock House, Ripley (OS187 052568)       WH White Hart, New Haw (OS187 054632)
CLG Central Library, Guildford (998496)       WS Woking Station, south side (006587)
CWM  Chobham War Memorial (974618) OS Ordnance Survey

Grid references to starting places are on OS Landranger 186 unless otherwise stated.
If you would like to lead a ride see one of the group leaders.


CTC blue letterhead

WEST SURREY DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

JANUARY 1990

Meet
 
1stI/W  VAW 9.30  Coffee HE Hogs Back.  Lunch Ram Cider House Farncombe.
 
7thHCLG 9.30  Coffee LC Five Oaks.  Lunch Staplefield.
Tea The Paddocks, Gambles Lane, nr Ripley 4.15.
ICLG 9.30Coffee HE Hogs Back.  Lunch Laker's Green (OS186 035359).
Tea The Paddocks 4.00.
WW  VAW 9.30Coffee HE Hogs Back.
MBGS 9.00
 
10th  Clubroom
 
14thHPG 9.30Coffee LC Heckfield.  Lunch Beenham Stocks.
Tea LC Yorktown 4.15.
ICWM 9.30  Coffee Binfield Road Bracknell.  Lunch Swallowfield (OS175 736647).
Tea LC Yorktown.
WWVAW 9.30Coffee Magna Carta Cafe Runnymede.  Lunch Shurlock Row (OS175
832747).  Tea LC Yorktown.
GWCLG 9.30
 
21stHAS 9.30Coffee Selborne.  Lunch East Stratton.
Tea Wimpy Farnham 4.15.
ICLG 9.30Coffee Coleus Cafe North Camp.  Lunch South Warnborough (OS186
724475).  Tea Wimpy Farnham.
WWVAW 9.30Coffee Coleus Cafe North Camp.
 
28thHCLG 9.30Coffee Darnleys Haslemere.  Lunch Buriton.
Tea HE Hindhead 4.15.
ICLG 9.30Coffee The Paddocks.  Lunch Betchworth area.
Tea The Paddocks.
WWVAW 9.30Coffee The Paddocks, Gambles Lane nr Ripley.
ERWS 9.00

Midweek Wayfarers:

Meet  Elevenses Leader
2nd 9.45  MN LC Old Windsor M. Statham
9th 9.45 WCG LC Milford P. Rees
16th  9.45 LRA Coleus Cafe North Camp  R. Richardson
23rd  9.45 CWM  LC Sunninghill W. Stickley
30th 9.45 MG HE Hogs Back G. Alesbury

Thursday evening:   11th  Maybury Inn

Adverse weather conditions, mechanical problems etc may result in groups not getting to the lunch destinations given above.


CTC blue letterhead

WEST SURREY DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

FEBRUARY 1990

Meet
 
4thHCTC HQ 9.30  Coffee Mercury Grill Sleaford.  Lunch New Alresford.
Tea Rotherwick Village Hall (B.C.A. Tea) 4.00.  (Tony Bond)
IPG 9.30Coffee Savill Gardens Englefield Green.  Lunch Knowl Hill (OS175
822794).  Tea LC Sunninghill. 4.00.
WW  VAW 9.30Coffee Savill Gardens Englefield Green.
MBGS 9.00
 
7thClubroom
 
11thHCHR 9.30Coffee HE Betchworth.  Lunch Warninglid.
Tea The Paddocks Gambles Lane nr Ripley 4.30
ICHR 9.30Coffee HE Betchworth.  Lunch Baynards (OS187 076352).
Tea The Paddocks.
WWVAW 9.30Coffee Old Mill Gomshall.  Lunch Baynards.
Tea The Paddocks.
GWCLG 9.30
 
18thHAS 9.15Coffee Selborne.  Lunch Micheldever.
Tea Redfields Garden Centre Church Crookham 4.30
ICLG 9.30Coffee HE Hogs Back.  Lunch Selborne (OS186 742336).
Tea Redfields Garden Centre.
WWVAW 9.30Coffee HE Hogs Back.  Lunch to be decided on day.
Afternoon visit to Wyck Place.  Tea Redfields Garden Centre
 
25th  HCTC HQ 9.15Coffee Darnleys Haslemere.  Lunch Pulborough.
Tea Clockhouse Tea Rooms Abinger Hammer 4.30
IPG 9.30Coffee The Paddocks.  Lunch Walliswood (OS187 119382).
Tea Clockhouse Abinger Hammer.
WWVAW 9.30Coffee The Paddocks Gambles Lane nr Ripley.
ERWS 9.00

Midweek Wayfarers:

Meet  Elevenses Leader
6th 9.45  NIS Old Mill Gomshall J. Ostrom
13th 9.45 MG Maltings Farnham K. Bolingbroke
20th  9.45 CWM  LC York Town L. Cummings
27th 9.45 WCG  Jolly Farmer Bramley  J. Ostrom

Thursday evening:   15th  Victoria Woodham

Adverse weather conditions, mechanical problems etc may result in groups not getting to the lunch destinations given above.


CTC blue letterhead

WEST SURREY DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

MARCH 1990

Meet
 
4thHAS 9.15Coffee LC Four Marks.  Lunch South Harting.
Tea Forest Lodge Garden Centre nr Rowledge 4.30.  (C. Richardson)
ICLG 9.30Coffee Coleus Cafe North Camp.  Lunch Greywell (OS186 718514).
Tea LC Sandy Cross.
WW  VAW 9.30Coffee Coleus Cafe North Camp.
MBGS 9.00
 
7thClubroom
 
11thHFG 9.15Coffee Dinton Pastures.  Lunch Fingest.
Tea St Augustine's Church Hall Addlestone 4.30
IFG 9.15Coffee Dinton Pastures.  Lunch Cookham Dean (OS175 868848).
Tea as above.
WWVAW 9.30Coffee Magna Carta Cafe Runnymede.  Lunch Belgian Arms Holyport.
Tea as above.
GWCLG 9.30
 
18thHCHR 9.15Coffee HE Betchworth.  Lunch West Hoathly.
Tea The Paddocks Gambles Lane nr Ripley 4.30.
ICLG 9.30Coffee Old Mill Gomshall.  Lunch Lambs Green (OS187 220368).
Tea as above.
WWVAW 9.30Coffee Old Mill Gomshall.
H/I/W  Visit Cyclex - Olympia Cycle Show.  Details from group leaders.
 
25th  HAS 9.15Coffee LC Heckfield.  Lunch Whitchurch.
Tea Redfields Garden Centre Church Crookham 4.30.  (Tony Bond)
ICLG 9.30Coffee HE Hogs Back.  Lunch Fernhurst (OS186 900286).
Tea as above.
WWVAW 9.30Coffee HE Hogs Back.
ERWS 9.00
 
1st April  H  CTC HQ 9.15  Coffee Petworth.  Lunch Chilgrove.
Tea Hillcrest Cafe Hindhead 4.30.  (C. Richardson)
ICLG 9.30Coffee The Paddocks.  Lunch LC Dorking.
Tea McDonalds Guildford 4.30.
WWVAW 9.30Coffee The Paddocks.
MBGS 9.00

Midweek Wayfarers:

Meet  Elevenses Leader
6th 9.45  MG HE Hogs Back M. Statham
13th 9.45 MN Savill Gardens Englefield Green  G. Alesbury
20th  9.45 WCG  LC Milford R. Richardson
27th 9.45 LRA  Coleus Cafe North Camp J. Ostrom

Thursday evening:   15th  Queens Head, Old Woking

Adverse weather conditions, mechanical problems etc may result in groups not getting to the lunch destinations given above.


. Index to runs lists . . Next runs list . . W. Surrey DA History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  20 November 2013.      Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional