Draft Minutes of the Annual General Meeting of

CTC West Surrey Group

held on 29th October 2011 at

The Bird in Hand, Mayford Green, Woking

Previous minutes . Next minutes
  1. Convening of Meeting

    The 83rd Annual General Meeting of CTC West Surrey Group was convened at 10:35.  There were 23 CTC members present, including one S.E. England CTC councillor (Richard Bates).

  2. Apologies

    Claire Hooper.

  3. Minutes of last year's AGM

    Rico Signore proposed that the minutes be approved and Geoff Smith seconded.  The meeting agreed the minutes nem. con.

  4. Matters arising

    1. Last year the AGM had agreed the accounts subject to audit.  We were later informed by CTC HQ that this was not acceptable.  The 2009/10 accounts had subsequently been accepted by the auditor without change.  Phil Hamilton proposed that the 2009/10 audited accounts should be accepted and this was seconded by Peter Hackman.  The meeting agreed nem. con.

    2. The Secretary reported that the concerns he had expressed during AOB about the consequences of Adrian Lawson, the full-time Group Liaison Officer, leaving CTC had proved to be groundless as Julie Rand had provided a good service despite being only part-time.

    3. Geoff Smith mentioned that when he had proposed Don Gray for the Wooden Crank for wearing see-through lyrca shorts, he had in fact got the wrong person:  it should have been Neil Eason.

  5. Annual Report

    The Secretary presented a summary of his Annual Report, which had been distributed at the meeting.  He highlighted:

    The Secretary explained changes that CTC HQ had recently made to the membership of groups, namely that groups no longer had a formal membership:  all CTC members were now entitled to attend any group's AGM.  He also gave some of the background to why the change had been made.  In response to questions he explained that the previous capitation allowance to groups was being replaced by a flat-rate allowance of £200, though there would be a transitional period during which larger groups could claim more (we used to receive about £250, but this had gone up significantly in 2010/11 because the capitation allowance had been doubled).

    Chris Jeggo proposed acceptance of the Annual Report, Rico Signore seconded, and the meeting agreed nem. con.

  6. Treasurer’s Report and Accounts

    Due to some emails from the Treasurer failing to reach the Secretary, copies of the audited accounts had not been printed for the meeting.  The Treasurer did, however, have the originals at the meeting so these were passed round for examination.  The Secretary asked anyone who wanted a copy to contact him after the meeting and he would arrange for them to receive one.

    The Treasurer reported that the surplus for the year was about £700, very similar to the previous year, with the increase in capitation allowance being counteracted by a slight reduction in profit on the Tour of the Hills, while expenditure, e.g. on the club magazine, was little changed.  The Group's assets now stood at about £5000.

    To allow time for everyone present to examine the audited accounts, the vote on their acceptance was deferred until later in the meeting.  It took place prior to the presentation of trophies, at which stage Rico Signore proposed acceptance of the report and audited accounts, Mark Waters seconded and the meeting agreed nem. con.

  7. Election of Officers, Committee and Auditor

    The following nominations had been received in advance by the Secretary:

    Position Name Proposer Seconder
    Chairman Roger Philo Dane Maslen Peter Hackman
    Rides' Secretary     John Murdoch     Roger Philo Dane Maslen
    Secretary Nick Davison John Murdoch     Dane Maslen
    Treasurer Arthur Twiggs     John Murdoch Dane Maslen

    Phil Hamilton proposed that these nominations be accepted in their entirety, Anne Tanner seconded, and the meeting agreed nem. con.

    Nominations for remaining posts were then accepted from the floor:

    Position Name Proposer Seconder
    Committee Member     Mark Waters     Dane Maslen     Bob McLeod
    Committee Member Claire Hooper     Geoff Smith     Chris Jeggo

    Claire's nomination was conditional on her subsequent acceptance:  she wasn't present at the meeting, but other committee members had reason to believe that she was willing to continue to sit on the committee.

    Both of these were agreed nem. con. by the meeting.

    There were no nominations for Auditor.

  8. Election of Honorary Posts

    No nominations had been received in advance by the Secretary, so nominations were accepted from the floor.  Two suggested nominations for Vice-President were rejected by the nominees (Phil Hamilton and Dane Maslen), so it was felt that nominations for anyone not present should be avoided lest they might also be rejected.  The following nominations were made:

    Position Name Proposer Seconder
    President Bill Thompson Derek Tanner Anne Tanner
    Vice-President     Bob McLeod Derek Tanner Anne Tanner
    Vice-President Liz Palethorpe Roger Palethorpe     Sue Thorne
    Vice-President Clive Richardson     Roger Philo Phil Hamilton
    Vice-President Geoff Smith (snr)     Dane Maslen John Murdoch
    Vice-President Rico Signore Anne Tanner Bob McLeod

    All were agreed nem. con.

  9. Motions Received
    1. Proposed by Dane Maslen and seconded by John Murdoch on behalf of the Committee.

      "That the postcode areas GU11, GU14 and GU30 be added to the Group's membership area, i.e. the area for which the Group will in future receive contact details of CTC members, thereby making the Group's list of postcode areas GU1-12, 14-16, 18-27 and 30, KT7-8, 10-16 and 24, and RG45."

      The Secretary explained that in future groups were to receive lists of all CTC members in whatever 'reasonable' area they requested.  CTC HQ had asked all groups at their AGM to either confirm their existing postcode boundaries or define new ones.  The committee felt that as we had ride leaders who lived in GU11, GU14 and GU30, it would make sense to add these to our list.

      There was some discussion about whether the remaining missing GU postcodes shouldn't also be added, but the motion was carried nem. con. without modification.

    2. Proposed by Dane Maslen and seconded by John Murdoch on behalf of the Committee.

      "That Benstead Cup points be awarded as at present, but only members who marshal or organise events during the year shall be eligible to win the Benstead Challenge Cup, the Benstead Ladies Shield or the Bernard Howell Trophy (there shall be no such restriction on the Junior Benstead Cup), i.e. members who have not marshalled or organised events will be disregarded when determining who has scored most points.  This requirement for qualification by marshalling or organising may be waived by the committee at their absolute discretion if they consider that the programme of club events for the year is such that there will be insufficient need for marshals.  Any such decision shall be made as early in the year as possible, and advised to club members through the magazine."

      The Secretary explained that at the last AGM the committee had been asked to come up with a proposal that would eliminate the disincentive to marshalling created by the Benstead Cup rules.   After considering various options, the committee had decided on this solution as it was the simplest.

      David Wood suggested that this motion should only be discussed if Motion 3 were defeated, but the proposers of both motions felt that even if the Benstead Cup were suspended, it was important that the change to its rules be considered now, i.e. when those present had experience of the existing rules.

      Chris Jeggo proposed that the motion should be amended to remove the reference to the Bernard Howell Trophy.  He explained that this trophy had in the past been awarded for other things and hence was not an integral part of the Benstead Cup.  After brief discussion the Secretary accepted the amendment on behalf of the committee and the amended motion became:

      "That Benstead Cup points be awarded as at present, but only members who marshal or organise events during the year shall be eligible to win the Benstead Challenge Cup or the Benstead Ladies Shield (there shall be no such restriction on the Junior Benstead Cup), i.e. members who have not marshalled or organised events will be disregarded when determining who has scored most points.  This requirement for qualification by marshalling or organising may be waived by the committee at their absolute discretion if they consider that the programme of club events for the year is such that there will be insufficient need for marshals.  Any such decision shall be made as early in the year as possible, and advised to club members through the magazine."

      The motion was carried with a large number in favor and one against.

    3. Proposed by Chris Jeggo and seconded by Bob McLeod.

      "That the Benstead Cup competition be suspended, that is that the Benstead Challenge Cup, the Benstead Ladies Shield and the Junior Benstead Cup be put on the shelf, until such time as the Group membership has more interest in competitions."

      Chris Jeggo explained that whereas many years ago there had been very active competition to win these trophies, in recent years there had been little or no competition.  He felt this devalued the Benstead Challenge Cup.  Speaking against the motion, John Murdoch said that even in the absence of active competition, awarding the Benstead Challenge Cup was a way of recognizing members' participation in the Group, especially with the modification to the rules that had just been agreed.

      The motion was carried with 11 votes in favour to 8 votes against.

    4. Proposed by Chris Jeggo and seconded by Bob McLeod.

      "That the Bernard Howell Trophy be re-allocated."

      Chris Jeggo stated that this trophy had been awarded for various things in the past, it having been the committee's prerogative to decide its use.  He felt that even without the suspension of the Benstead Cup competition it would have been sensible to re-allocate this trophy as almost all likely winners of the competition were veterans.

      During the discussion of the motion some suggestions as to possible alternative uses were made for the committee's consideration, e.g. award it to the youngest Group 'member' to attend some minimum number of rides, or award it to the Group 'member' with the best performance in the CTC Touring Competition.

      The motion was carried nem. con.

  10. Award of Wooden Crank

    Rico Signore proposed Richard Ellis for his novel approach to combining the sports of swimming and cycling.  Geoff Smith seconded and the meeting agreed nem. con.

  11. Presentation of trophies

    The Rides' Secretary presented the Benstead Challenge Cup, the Bernard Howell Trophy and the Bill Inder Trophy to Clive Richardson, and the Keith Parfitt Memorial Pot to Roger Philo.  The winners of the other trophies were not present at the meeting.

  12. Any Other Business

    1. Nick Davison suggested that if the club shirt were redesigned to be more modern, more members might buy one and wear it.  He mentioned that some clubs use an online supplier for their shirts, thereby avoiding the need for anyone in the club to be involving in the ordering process.  The committee agreed to consider the matter

    2. Mark Waters reported that he was leaving CTC full-time employment in three weeks and would then be trying to get our website up to date.

    3. Tim Bar asked if there were any plans to make the Group magazine available by email.  The Secretary replied that that was indeed the intention.

    4. Chris Jeggo pointed out that despite what had been said in the Annual Report, he had ceased being the Archivist a year ago.  During the last year he had lodged various documents with the Surrey History Centre and disposed of material of no importance such that there was now just one box of items remaining.  He suggested that the committee should find a new home for this.

    5. Phil Hamilton proposed a vote of thanks to the outgoing committee.  This was agreed by the meeting

  13. Close

    There being no further business, the Chairman declared the meeting closed at 12:21, three members having left during the course of the meeting.


. Previous minutes . Next minutes . AGM Minutes index . Archives . W. Surrey DA History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  11 November 2013.       Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional