West Surrey CTC   Runs List   March - April 1982

Previous . Index . Next

CTC green letterhead

W E S T   S U R R E Y   D I S T R I C T   A S S O C I A T I O N

Hon. Sec;  Mrs. K. Parfitt, 24 Elmside, Onslow Village, Guildford 60776
Hon. Runs Sec;  R. Mantle, 68 Haig Road, Aldershot, Hants.  (Aldershot 28275)
Local enquiries to W. Inder, 33 High St., Horsell, Woking.  (Woking 72074)
or K. Parfitt, 24 Elmside, Onslow Village, Guildford  (Guildford 60776)

MEETING PLACES (Symbols):  CLG, Central Library, North St., Guildford.  CWM, Chobham War Memorial.
CHR, Clock House, Ripley.  PG, Pirbright Gn.  NXR, Normandy Cross Roads.  MG, Mayford Gn (Bird in Hand).
AS, Ash Station.  FG, Frimley Green.  BAB, Blue Anchor, Byfleet.  BXR, Brookwood Cross Roads.
MN, Mimbridge Nursery.  NIS, New Inn, Cartbridge, Send.
OTHER SYMBOLSLC, Little Chef;  HE, Happy Eater.
MAP REFERENCES relate to Barts. half-inch or metric series.

RUNS LIST FOR MARCH/APRIL, 1982.

NOTE:  Destinations for Intermediate runs marked TBD are decided at the
              starts according to the ability of those present.
    G   General Section;      I   Intermediate Section;      W   Wayfarers Section.

  DATE DESTINATION MAP REF. MEET AT ELEVENSES TEAS (at times stated)
G/I/W. Mar. 6 Horsell Scout Hut   7.15pm.   Slide show "Israel" etc.
John Whatmore and others.
G.
I.
W.
Mar. 7 Lwr.Wield (H.Smith)
Selborne (D.Butler)
Upton Grey
9.p.19
9.r.3
9.n.3
NXR 9.30
NXR 9.30
PG. 10
Well
LC Milford
Aldershot
  )  Hillcrest,
  )  2 Seale Lane,
  )  Puttenham 4.30
G.
I.
(also..
W.
Mar. 14

  ..   ..  
Ibstone
Littleworth Common
..Audax, Reading start)
Cookham
9.a.4
9.c.9

9.c.8
CWM 9.30
CWM 9.30

CWM 10
Henley
LC Old Windsor

LC Old Windsor
  )  St. Augustines
  )  Church Hall,
  )  Addlestone 4.30
G/I/W. Mar. 17 Clubroom.  Slides by Peter Smith "The Pyrenees".  Approx. 8.15pm.
G.

I.
W.
Mar. 21 Millbarrow Down
  (T. Staton)
TBD
Stanford
5.e.16


9.q.5
NXR 9.15

MG 9.30
PG. 10
Selborne

Abinger Hammer
HE Hogs Back
Kings Cafe,
  Haslemere, 4.30

LC Milford 4.30
G/I. Mar. 27 Salisbury Youth Hostel 8.s.6 AS 9.15 Alton
G/I.
W.
Mar. 28 Middleton
Newnham
8.o.13
9.l.3
AS 9.15
BXR 10
Basingstoke
North Camp
  )  Crossways Cafe,
  )  Crookham, 5pm.
G.
I.
W.
Apr. 4 Heyshott
Binsted (B.Larke)
Ramsnest Common
5.g.25
9.p.4
9.r.9
CLG.9.15
CLG.9.15
MG 10,
 CLG.10.30
Adversane
Hindhead
Wharf,
  Godalming
  )  "Darn Gae",
  )  Glaziers Lane,
  )  Normandy, 5pm.
G/I. Apr. 9/12 Easter Y.H.A. tour of mid-Wales (car assisted).  Contact R. Craig.
I.
W.
Apr. 11 TBD
Chalkhouse Green

9.d.3
PG.9.30
CWM.10
Gomshall
Warfield
Wharf, Godalming, 5pm.
LC. York Town, 5pm.
G/I/W. Apr. 14 Clubroom.  Suggestions welcome.
G.

I.
W.
Apr. 18 W. Hoathly
  (G. Richardson)
Charlwood (B.Larke)
Charlwood
9.r.20

9.p.16
9.p.16
CHR.9.15

CHR.9.15
CHR.9.45
Dorking

Dorking
Dorking
  )  Bathing
  )  Pool Cafe,
  )  Cranleigh
  )  5pm.
G/I/W. Apr. 25 Benstead Cup 50 miles in 3½, 4, 4½ or 5 hours.  Meet MG 9-9.30.
Lunch and finish at Kings Head, Holmbury St.Mary.
Also 50 mile ride for over 50's, start MG 9.30.
All groups to St. Augustine's church hall, Addlestone, 5pm, for
special birthday tea.  Please book tea with Runs Sec.
 
EVENING RUNS.     THURSDAYS.  Rendezvous at destinations from 8.30pm.
March 4  Wisley Lock (Anchor)          April 8  Brimshot (Red Lion)
11  Castle Green, Chobham (Castle Grove)  15  Send Marsh (Sadlers Arms)
18  Cartbridge (New Inn)  22  Rowtown (Cricketers)
25  Woodham (Victoria)  29  Ripley (Ship)
April 1  Sutton Green (Fox & Hounds)  May 6  Lower Knaphill (Royal Oak)

Your C.T.C councillor is H. Coleman, 244 London Road, Burpham.  Guildford 68202

. Previous . . Index to runs lists . . Next . . W. Surrey DA History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  3 January 2018.      Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional