West Surrey CTC Runs List   January - March 1998

. Index . Next

CTC Winged Wheel    

CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB

WEST SURREY DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

EVENTS   January - March 1998

    WSDA badge
There are varied rides on Sundays:  Hardriders, Intermediates and Wayfarers.  These are
mostly ALL DAY RIDES, but please join us for any part of the day.  New riders are always
welcome on all day or morning only rides.  If you are not already a member of the CTC we
hope you will soon join, after enjoying your rides with us.
 
H   HARD RIDERS    over 60 miles at a steady pace (14+ mph)
contact Clive Richardson 01428 724390
I   INTERMEDIATES 50 - 60 miles, moderate pace (12 - 14 mph), contact
Ken Bolingbroke 01483 728247 for more details
CW  CRANLEIGH & VILLAGESNo rides planned for the winter but contact
    WAYFARERS Trevor Strudwick 01483 272387 for latest details.
F   FARNHAM CRN 2nd Sunday of the month, 25-30 leisurely miles
  (Cyclists' Rights Network)contact Ken 01252 724433
GW   GUILDFORD & usually not more than 40 miles.  Contact Peter Fennemore
    GODALMING WAYFARERS01483 300689 or Dave Bigmore 01252 624044
WW   WOKING WAYFARERS Every Sunday, Woking Main Post Office 9:15.  Morning only
and all day rides.  Morning rides extended on request.
contact David Nightingale 01483 725674
A   AUDAX & DATC RIDES Monthly 200km permanents planned.  Dates tbd, depending
on weather.  Contact Roger 01483 233381
or email 100670.122@compuserve.com
M   MOUNTAIN BIKE RIDES Energetic off-road rides start 2pm Saturday, return by dark
contact Nigel Matthias (01483 892545) for details
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS all day ride every Wednesday.  Contact Harry Statham
01483 763289 or Les Houlton 01483 763816
J   WEST SURREY JUNIOR No rides planned for the moment.
    CYCLISTS
 
This programme also at http://www.dlnonline.uk.com/westsurrey/
 
CHARLOTTEVILLE CYCLING CLUB   welcomes all DA members to their clubroom
on Friday evenings - The Waterside Centre, Stoughton, near The Rowbarge.
Contact Harold (01252 546635) for more details.
 
Abbreviations are as follows:  (map refs to OS 186 Landranger unless otherwise stated)
AS Ash Station 899508        HE Happy Eater
BSR  Bramley Stn Rd Car Park 010451 HS  Haslemere Station 898329
CSC  Cranleigh Sports Centre   187/059388 LC Little Chef
CLG  Central Library, Guildford 998496 LRA  Littlewick Roundabout 985597
CTC  CTC HQ, Farncombe 978446 MG Mayford Green 996562
CWM  Chobham War Memorial 974618 MN Mimbridge, Nursery 991607
DH Dorking Halls   187/170497 PG Pirbright Green 945558
EG Elstead, The Green 906436 RPO  Ripley, Post Office   187/052568
FG Frimley Green 886567 SNI  Send, New Inn 017561
FM Farnham Maltings 841465 WCG  Westfield Cricket Ground 002562
GC Garden Centre WM  Woking Main Post Office 004586
GS Guildford Station 992496 WS  Woking Station S side 006587
 

 
January 1998  MeetCoffeeLunchTea
 
01 Jan  H/I/W  WM 9:15  LC Hogs Back
 
04 Jan  HAS 9:00Hilliers GC, LissEast MeonChawton
(leader Geoff Smith)
IPG 9:15Old Mill, FarnhamGreywellPirbright Golf Club
(leader Peter)186/718514
WWWM 9:15Notcutts Bagshot
 
11 JanHEG 9:00ChawtonNew AlresfordSelborne
(leader Paul Holmes)  
I/CWCLG 9:15  Notcutts, CranleighWormleySecretts GC,
(leader Trevor)186/950380Milford
FFM 9:30
GWCTC 9:15  Smithbrook KilnsHolmbury St Mary
(leader Chris Boggon:  January Frost)
WWWM 9:15Fairoaks
 
18 JanHCTC 9:00Fishers FarmAshfold XwaysNotcutts GC,
(leader Clive Richardson)OS 187 240285Cranleigh
IPG 9:15Frensham GCLashamSeale Craft Centre
(leader Helen)186/675426
WWWM 9:15Watts Gallery, Compton
 
25 JanHAS 9:00SelborneWest MeonChawton
(leader Paul Holmes)
IWM 9:15Asters, ShereThe HavenFarncombe Boat
(leader Ken)187/085305House
GWCLG 9:15Asters, ShereMartyrs Green
(leader Marguerite Statham:  Martyrs Green)  
WWWM 9:15Asters, Sherelunch as GW

MIDWEEK WAYFARERS   (Weds)  Lunch venues will be chosen by the leaders on the day.
07 Jan SNI 9:45Asters, Shere
14 Jan WCG 9:45Watts Gallery
21 Jan CWM 9:45Savill Gardens
28 Jan MG 9:45Badshot Lea
 

 
February 1998  MeetCoffeeLunchTea
 
01 Feb  HFG 9:00Dinton PasturesYattendonRedfields GC,
(leader Phil Hampton)Ch. Crookham
IFG 9:15Dinton PasturesSwallowfieldNotcutts,
(leader Alan Holbrook)175/728648Bagshot
WW  WM 9:15Badshot Lea GC
 
08 FebHAS 9:00Hilliers GC, LissLasham AirfieldLC Hogs Back
(leader John Pugh)
I/CW  CLG 9:15  Waitrose, GodalmingLoxwoodNotcutts,
(leader Trevor)Cranleigh
FFM 9:30
GWCTC 9:15  HaslemereSun Inn, Dunsfold
(leader:  Chris Boggon:  Sunday Sun)  
WWWM 9:15The Homestead, Cobham  
 
15 FebHEG 9:00SelborneCheritonRedfields GC,
(leader Geoff Smith)Ch. Crookham
ICWM 9:15  Badshot Lea GC,SelborneCompton
(leader David)Farnham186/744336
WWWM 9:15Savill Garden
 
22 FebHCLG 9:00AdversaneSteyningNotcutts GC,
(leader Don Jones)Cranleigh
IPG 9:15Redfields GC,Stratfield SayePirbright Golf Club
(leader Harold)Church Crookham186/683617
GWCLG 9:15Jardiniere, W. HorsleyCricketers, Horsell
(leader Marguerite Statham:  Horsley and Horsell)  
WWWM 9:15Jardiniere E Horsley

MIDWEEK WAYFARERS   (Weds)  Lunch venues will be chosen by the leaders on the day.
04 Feb RPO 9:45Bocketts Farm
11 Feb WCG 9:45Newlands Corner
18 Feb MN 9:45Magna Carta
25 Feb MG 9:45Seale Craft Centre
 

 
March 1998  MeetCoffeeLunchTea
 
01 Mar  HCTC 9:00Fishers Farm,ArundelFairfield, Petworth Rd,
(leader Don Jones)Newpound CommonChiddingfold
ICLG 9:15Fishers Farm,LodsworthSecretts GC,
(leader Rory)Newpound Common197/927229Milford
WWWM 9:15Barn Cafe Newlands Corner
 
08 MarHCTC 9:00Café 94, HaslemereLavantHillcrest Café,
(leader Clive Richardson)Hindhead
I/C/W  CLG 9:15Smithwood KilnsWalliswoodClockhouse Tea Rms,
(leader Trevor)187/018382Abinger Hammer
FFM 9:30
GWCTC 9:15Countryways, AlfoldWisborough Green
(leader Ken Nunn:  Lanes and Bridleways)
WWWM 9:15Farnham Mill
 
15 MarHRPO 9:00NewdigateFishers Farm,Secretts GC,
(leader Geoff Smith)Newpound Cmmn  Milford
ICWM 9:15  Savill GardenCockpole GreenLC Sunninghill
(leader required)175/798814
WWWM 9:15Magna Carta
 
22 MarHEG 9:00MidhurstRSPB Pulborough  Brook GC
(leader Clive Richardson)
IWM 9:15Bocketts Farm,Oakwood HillLC Hogs Back
(leader Ken)Fetcham187/135975
CWCSC 9:30  
GWCLG 9:30Farnham MillTilford Common
(leader Peter Fennemore:  Farnham and Tilford)
WWWM 9:15Bocketts Farm
 
29 MarHCTC 9:00PetworthComptonSelborne
(leader Clive Richardson)
IFG 9:15The George,WinchesterRedfields GC,
(leader Bill Mann)Odiham185/475295Ch. Crookham
WWWM 9:15Old Cartlodge Dunley Hill
 

MIDWEEK WAYFARERS   (Weds)  Lunch venues will be chosen by the leaders on the day.
04 Mar SNI 9:45Dunley Hill
11 Mar MN 9:45Savill Gardens
18 Mar MG 9:45Farnham Maltings
18 Mar WS 10:04 trainFarnham Maltings
25 Mar RPO 9:45Abinger Hammer
 

. . Index to runs lists . Next . West Surrey CTC History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  22 March 2018.      Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional