West Surrey CTC Runs List   April - June 1998

Previous . Index . Next

CTC Winged Wheel    

CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB

WEST SURREY DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

EVENTS   April - June 1998

    WSDA badge
There are varied rides on Sundays:  Hardriders, Intermediates and Wayfarers.  These are
mostly ALL DAY RIDES, but please join us for any part of the day.  New riders are always
welcome on all day or morning only rides.  If you are not already a member of the CTC we
hope you will soon join, after enjoying your rides with us.
 
H   HARDRIDERS    over 60 miles at a steady pace (14+ mph)
contact Clive Richardson 01428 724390
I   INTERMEDIATES 50 - 60 miles, moderate pace (12 - 14 mph), contact
Ken Bolingbroke 01483 728247 for more details
CW  CRANLEIGH & VILLAGESMorning and all day rides, contact
    WAYFARERS Trevor Strudwick 01483 272387 for details.
F   FARNHAM CRN 2nd Sunday of the month, 25-30 leisurely miles
  (Cyclists' Rights Network)contact Ken 01252 724433
GW   GUILDFORD & usually not more than 40 miles.  Contact Peter Fennemore
    GODALMING WAYFARERS01483 300689 or Dave Bigmore 01252 624044
WW   WOKING WAYFARERS Every Sunday, Woking Main Post Office 9:15.  Morning only
and all day rides.  Morning rides extended on request.
contact David Nightingale 01483 725674
A   AUDAX & DATC RIDES Travel to / ride with WSDA members on other DAs' events.
Not all planned trips shown.  Contact Roger 01483 233381
or email 100670.122@compuserve.com
M   MOUNTAIN BIKE RIDES Energetic off-road rides start 2pm Saturday, return by dark
contact Nigel Matthias (01483 892545) for details
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS all day ride every Wednesday.  Contact Harry Statham
01483 763289 or Les Houlton 01483 763816
J   WEST SURREY JUNIOR No rides planned for the moment.
    CYCLISTS
 
This programme also at http://www.dlnonline.uk.com/westsurrey/
 
CHARLOTTEVILLE CYCLING CLUB   welcomes all DA members to their clubroom
on Friday evenings - The Waterside Centre, Stoughton, near The Rowbarge.
Contact Harold (01252 546635) for more details.
 
Abbreviations are as follows:  (map refs to OS 186 Landranger unless otherwise stated)
AS Ash Station 899508        GS Guildford Station 992496
BSR  Bramley Stn Rd Car Park 010451 HS  Haslemere Station 898329
CSC  Cranleigh Sports Centre   187/059388 LC Little Chef
CLG  Central Library, Guildford 998496 LRA  Littlewick Roundabout 985597
CTC  CTC HQ, Farncombe 978446 MG Mayford Green 996562
CWM  Chobham War Memorial 974618 MN Mimbridge, Nursery 991607
DH Dorking Halls   187/170497 PG Pirbright Green 945558
EG Elstead, The Green 906436 RPO  Ripley, Post Office   187/052568
FG Frimley Green 886567 SNI  Send, New Inn 017561
FM Farnham Maltings 841465 WCG  Westfield Cricket Ground 002562
FSC Farnham Sports Centre WM  Woking Main Post Office 004586
GC Garden Centre WS  Woking Station S side 006587
 

 
April 1998  MeetCoffeeLunchTea
 
05 Apr  APoole Stn 02:00   Hard-Boiled 300km   Wessex DA
HCTC 9:00  Café 94 HaslemereWhitehallNotcutts, Cranleigh
(leader Paul Holmes)
ICLG 9:15  Darnley's, HaslemereHawkleyFrensham GC
(leader Ken)186/747292
WWWM 9:15Pantiles Nursery, Lyne
 
12 AprHEG 9:00Hilliers GC, LissPortsdownHillcrest, Hindhead
(leader Paul Holmes)  
I/CWCLG 9:15Frensham GC, MillbridgeHambledonWatts Gallery,
(leader Trevor)186/967392Compton
FFM 9:30
GWCLG 9:15Jardiniere, E HorsleyParkgate
(leader Marguerite Statham:  East for Easter)
WWWM 9:15Jardiniere, E Horsley
 
19 AprBenstead Cup Event.  50 mile reliability ride.  Start:  Car Park at junction of Old
Woking Road and Pyrford Common Rd at 8:00 for 5hr target time, 8:30 for 4 or
4.5hr target, 9:00 for 3.5hr target time.  OR CTC 8:30 for all target times.
Details from Rory Fenner or group leaders.  Lunch:  Kings Head, Holmbury St Mary.
The Keith Parfitt Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the youngest rider under 16
to complete the event on a solo cycle.
WWWM 9:15Notcutts, Bagshot
 
26 AprHCLG 9:00  LC Five OaksAshfold XroadsNotcutts, Cranleigh
(leader Don Jones)187/240285
IPG 9:15Redfields GC,Old BasingPirbright Golf
(leader Ken)Church Crookham186/664527Club
CWCSC 9:30  LC Five OaksCranley Hotel
GWCTC 9:15  Millbridge GCChurt
(leader Dave Bigmore:  Frensham Way)  
WWWM 9:15Homestead, Cobham
 
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS   (Weds)  Lunch venues will be chosen by the leaders on the day.
01 Apr SNI Asters, Shere
08 Apr WS 09.2810.05 Alton, Spiders Pantry
08 Apr MN LC Sunninghill
15 Apr WCG Watts Gallery, Compton
22 Apr CWM Savill Garden
29 Apr WS 09.4310.10 Hook Conkers, Hatch
29 Apr MN Magna Carta
 

 
May 1998  MeetCoffeeLunchTea
 
03 May  HCTC 9:00  AdversaneWorthingFairfield, Ashworth
(leader Don Jones)Road, Chiddingfold
ICLG 9:15  CountrywaysSlinfoldAbinger Hammer
(leader Rory)Experience, Alfold  187/217343
WW  WM 9:15Asters, Shere
 
08 MayASteyning 21:30   The South Coast 400km   Worthing Excelsior
 
10 MayHEG 9:00MidhurstBat & Ball PH,Chawton
(leader Geoff Smith)Hambledon, Hants  
I/CW  CLG 9:15  Smithbrook KilnsGraffhamSecretts GC
(leader Trevor)197/926176Milford
FFM 9:30
GWGS forHilliers GC LissEast AshlingRowlands Castle
8:55 train to Petersfield (leader:  Marguerite Statham:  Hat-trick Ride)
WWWM 9:15Farnham Mill (Chrissy & Malcolm ?)
 
17 MayHFSC 9:00  New AlresfordStockbridgeRedfields GC,
(leader Tom cat)Church Crookham
IFG 9:15The George, Odiham  AxfordBadshot Lea GC
(leader Peter Norris)185/611436
WWWM 9:15Dunley Hill
 
24 MayHCTC 9:00  AdversaneDitchling Beacon  Abinger Hammer
(leader Geoff Smith)
ICLG 9:15AdversaneHoughtonFarncombe Boat
(leader Peter Callaghan)197/017115House
CWCSC 9:30  Fishers Farm,Mucky Duck,
Newpound Common  Tismans Common  
GWCLG 9:15Saddlers Halt, Chobham  Windsor Great Park (pub)
(leader Peter Fennemore:  Royal Route)
WWWM 9:15Savill Garden
 
31 MayBenstead Cup Events.  150km Audax ride "South Downs Sesquicentury" start 08:00
100km Audax ride "The Selham Century" start 08:00
50km ride "The Frensham 50" start 08:00 - 10:00.  This is not Audax but it is a
Benstead Cup and DATC event.  Finish between 11:30 and 18:00.
All start Pirbright Village Hall.  Entry forms from group leaders.  Entries to Roger Philo
by 16/5 for 150 & 100.  Volunteers needed for marshalling, please contact Roger.
GWCLG 9:15Abinger HammerThurlow Arms, Baynards
(leader Hilary Stephenson:  Springtime Saunter)
WWWM 9:15Barn Cafe, Newlands Corner
 
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS   (Weds)  Lunch venues will be chosen by the leaders on the day.
06 May WCGBarn Cafe, Newlands Corner
13 May RPOBocketts Farm
20 May WS 09:4610:18 Liss, Hilliers GC
20 May MGHE Seale
27 May MNMagna Carta
 

 
June 1998  MeetCoffeeLunchTea
 
07 Jun  HCLG 9:00  Safeway, ReigateHorsted KeynesNotcutts, Cranleigh
(leader Geoff Smith)
IWS 9:00 train to Alton arr. 9:45EastonAlton
AS 8:30 if riding185/513323
(leader Alan)Alresford Station
WWWM 9:15Magna Carta
 
13 JunABarkham 06:00   The Rural South 300km   Reading DA
 
14 JunHEG 9:00MidhurstBognorBrook GC
(leader Don Jones)
I/C/W  CLG 9:15Fishers Farm,AshurstNotcutts GC,
(leader Trevor)Newpound Common  198/181161Cranleigh
FFM 9:30
GWCLG 9:15ChiddingfoldThursley Village Hall
(leader Hilary Stephenson:  National Bike Week Ride)
WWWM 9:15Lock 28, Deepcut
 
21 JunHEG 9:00New AlresfordVernham DeanLasham
(leader Geoff Smith)
IAS 9:15Cassandra's Cup,CheritonSeale
(leader Bill Mann)Chawton185/582285
CWCSC 9:00  Watts Gallery, ComptonSmithbrook Kilns,Cranleigh
WWWM 9:15Watts Gallery, Compton
 
28 JunBenstead Cup Events:  Stonehenge 200km, start 08:00;  Danebury 150km start 08:30
are Audax starting at Elstead Youth Centre
The Clover Leaf rides are not Audax and are four 25 mile loops.  Ride 25, 50, 75, 100
miles.  Start from 08:30 at Elstead or on loops at Woking, CTC HQ etc.  Entries for the
Audaxes to Peter Callaghan by 13th June.  Helpers needed, please contact Peter.
GWCTC 9:15  Elstead Youth Centre
(leader Peter Fennemore:  Clover Leaf Ride as above)
WWWM 9:15Elstead Youth Centre
 
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS   (Weds)  Lunch venues will be chosen by the leaders on the day
03 Jun MG Seale Craft Centre
10 Jun WS time tbatime tba Petersfield, Folly Tree
10 Jun RPOHomestead, Cobham
17 Jun SNIDunley Hill
24 Jun MN Savill Garden
 

. Previous . Index to runs lists . Next . West Surrey CTC History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  22 March 2018.      Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional