West Surrey CTC Runs List   July - September 1998

Previous . Index . Next

CTC Winged Wheel    

CYCLISTS' TOURING CLUB

WEST SURREY DISTRICT ASSOCIATION

EVENTS   July - September 1998

    WSDA badge
There are varied rides on Sundays:  Hardriders, Intermediates and Wayfarers.  These are
mostly ALL DAY RIDES, but please join us for any part of the day.  New riders are always
welcome on all day or morning only rides.  If you are not already a member of the CTC we
hope you will soon join, after enjoying your rides with us.
 
H   HARDRIDERS    over 60 miles at a steady pace (14+ mph)
contact Clive Richardson 01428 724390
I   INTERMEDIATES 50 - 60 miles, moderate pace (12 - 14 mph), contact
Ken Bolingbroke 01483 728247 for more details
CW  CRANLEIGH & VILLAGESMorning and all day rides, contact
    WAYFARERS Trevor Strudwick 01483 272387 for details.
F   FARNHAM CRN 2nd Sunday of the month, 25-30 leisurely miles
  (Cyclists' Rights Network)contact Ken 01252 724433
GW   GUILDFORD & usually not more than 40 miles.  Contact Peter Fennemore
    GODALMING WAYFARERS01483 300689 or Dave Bigmore 01252 624044
WW   WOKING WAYFARERS Every Sunday, Woking Main Post Office 9:15.  Morning only
and all day rides.  Morning rides extended on request.
contact David Nightingale 01483 725674
A   AUDAX & DATC RIDES Travel to / ride with WSDA members on other DAs' events.
Not all planned trips shown.  Contact Roger 01483 233381
or email 100670.122@compuserve.com
M   MOUNTAIN BIKE RIDES Thursdays, 7.30pm at CTC HQ
contact Chris Juden (01428 683302) for details
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS all day ride every Wednesday.  Contact Harry Statham
01483 763289 or Les Houlton 01483 763816
J   WEST SURREY JUNIOR No rides planned for the moment.
    CYCLISTS
 
This programme also at http://www.dlnonline.uk.com/westsurrey/
 
CHARLOTTEVILLE CYCLING CLUB   welcomes all DA members to their clubroom
on Friday evenings - The Waterside Centre, Stoughton, near The Rowbarge.
Contact Harold (01252 546635) for more details.
 
Abbreviations are as follows:  (map refs to OS 186 Landranger unless otherwise stated)
AS Ash Station 899508        GS Guildford Station 992496
BSR  Bramley Stn Rd Car Park 010451 HS  Haslemere Station 898329
CSC  Cranleigh Sports Centre   187/059388 LC Little Chef
CLG  Central Library, Guildford 998496 LRA  Littlewick Roundabout 985597
CTC  CTC HQ, Farncombe 978446 MG Mayford Green 996562
CWM  Chobham War Memorial 974618 MN Mimbridge, Nursery 991607
DH Dorking Halls   187/170497 PG Pirbright Green 945558
EG Elstead, The Green 906436 RPO  Ripley, Post Office   187/052568
FG Frimley Green 886567 SNI  Send, New Inn 017561
FM Farnham Maltings 841465 WCG  Westfield Cricket Ground 002562
FSC Farnham Sports Centre WM  Woking Main Post Office 004586
GC Garden Centre WS  Woking Station S side 006587
 

 
July 1998  MeetCoffeeLunchTea
 
05 Jul  HCTC 9:00  LC Five OaksDevils DykeFairfield, Petworth
(leader Don)Rd, Chiddingfold
IFG 9:15Dinton PasturesHambledenSavill Garden
(leader required)175/785866
WWWM 9:15Badshot Lea GC (Chrissy & Malcolm ?)
 
12 JulAAlveston 14:00   National 400.   Bristol DA
HFG 9:00LashamWhitchurch30,Robin Hill Dr,
(leader Pantani)Camberley
I/CWCLG 9:00  LC Five OaksNewdigateFarncombe
or CSC 9:30 (leader Trevor)187/197419Boat House
FFM 9:30
GWCTC 9:15  KirdfordOakwoodhill
(leader Dave Bigmore:  Sussex Ride)
WWWM 9:15Clockhouse, Abinger Hammer
 
19 JulBenstead Cup Events.  Downslink Roughstuff 60km (85% off-road) 9:30am,
Downslink not-so-Roughstuff 50km (50% off-road) 10:00am
Both are Audax Brevet Populaire events starting at the Barn Café, Newlands Corner
Entries by 2/7/98 please to Roger Philo or Trevor Strudwick
GWCTC 9:15  Hillcrest, HindheadAlice Holt Forestry Centre
(leader Peter Fennemore:  Treasure Hunt)
WWWM 9:15Pantiles Nursery, Lyne  
 
26 JulHCWM 9:00  WindsorBurnham BeechesSavill Garden
(leader Tomcat)
IPG 9:15Farnham MillLashamCanal Centre,
(leader required)186/673426Mytchett
CWCSC 9:30  
GWGS 8:50  MidhurstAmberleyIngrams Green
train to Liphook arr. 9:25
(leader Marguerite:  Into the Unknown)  
WWWM 9:15Farnham MillRustic Sunday Tilford  Watts Gallery
(Annual Pilgrimage to the museum, which is a charity.)
 
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS   (Weds)  Lunch venues will be chosen by the leaders on the day.
01 Jul WS (time tba)Alton (time tba) Spiders Pantry
01 Jul MN 9:45Savill Garden
08 Jul SNI 9:45Dunley Hill
15 Jul WCG 9:45Watts Gallery
22 Jul CWM 9:45Savill Garden
29 Jul WS (time tba)Brockenhurst* (time tba)
29 Jul CWM 9:45Sunninghill
* Marguerite will lead a mountain bike ride
 

 
August 1998  MeetCoffeeLunchTea
 
02 Aug  HFSC 9:00LC HeckfieldHermitageLasham
(leader Geoff Smith)
IPG 9:15Sleaford CountryHermitageFrensham GC,
(leader Harold)Market186/715290Millbridge
WW  WM 9:15Bocketts Farm
 
09 AugHEG 9:00MidhurstWest IchenorHillcrest Café,
(leader Don)Hindhead
I/CW  CLG 9:15  Countryways,SelborneFrensham GC,
(leader Trevor)Alfold186/742336Millbridge
FFM 9:30
GWCTC 9:15  Darnleys, HaslemereSun Inn, Dunsfold
(leader:  Martin Taplin:  Waverley Wander)
WWWM 9:15Savill Garden
 
16 AugBenstead Cup Event.  105km Audax ride "Tour of the Surrey Hills" start 10:00
Barn Café Newlands Corner.  Details from Harold Coleman
Entries to Harold by 1st August please.
WWWM 9:15Lock 28, DeepcutTBACanal Centre, Mytchett
 
22 AugADenmead 06:00   Cotswold and Downs 600   Portsmouth DA
 
23 AugHAS 9:00Darnleys, HaslemereQE Country ParkChawton
(leader Clive)
ICLG 9:00AdversaneShorehamDial Post
or CSC 9:30 (leader Trevor)
GWGS 8:50Hilliers GC, LissWest AshlingWalderton
train to Liss arr. 9:30 (leader Marguerite Statham:  From Sea to Cream Tea)
WWWM 9:15Magna Carta
 
30 AugHCTC 9:00  Fishers Farm,ArundelNotcutts,
(leader Clive)Newpound CommonCranleigh
IFG 8:30LashamSt Mary BourneLC Heckfield
or WS for 9:00 train to Alton185/420504
(leader Bill)
WWWM 9:15Dunley Hill
 
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS   (Weds)  Lunch venues will be chosen by the leaders on the day
05 Aug SNI 9:45Asters, Shere
12 Aug MG 9:45Seale Craft Centre
19 Aug WS (time tba)Hook (time tba) Conkers GC
19 Aug MN 9:45Magna Carta
26 Aug SNI 9:45Abinger Hammer
 

 
September 1998  MeetCoffeeLunchTea
 
06 Sep   Benstead Cup Event.  100 & 75 mile rides.  Start Pirbright Village Hall 7:00, 8:00 or 9:00
for 12 & 10, 9, 8 & 7 hour target times respectively.  Entries to Ken Bolingbroke
GW  CLG 9:15  Smithbrook KilnsPlaistowWaffles
(leader Hilary Stephenson:  A Load of Waffles)
WWWM 9:15Watts Gallery, Compton
 
13 SepABeech Hill 07:30   Up the Downs 200   Reading DA
HTour of the Isle of Wight (Details to be advised)
(leader Tom cat)
I/C/W  CLG 9:15Frensham GC,SuttonCountryways,
(leader Trevor)Millbridge197/979153Alfold
FFM 9:30
WWWM 9:15Jardiniere, E Horsley
 
20 SepHCTC 9:00  MidhurstPortsdownHilliers GC,
(leader Paul)Liss
IFG 9:15Fairoaks,Burnham BeechesSavill Garden
(leader Ken)Chobham175/946844
GWCTC 9:15  Frensham GCChequers, Well
(leader Chris Boggon:  Wishing Well)
WWWM 9:15Asters, Shere
 
27 SepHEG 9:00LashamOwsleburySelborne
(leader Geoff)
IPG 9:15Hillcrest Café,ElstedLC Hogs Back
(leader Peter)Hindhead197/818196
CWCSC 9:30  
WWWM 9:15Notcutts, Bagshot
 
MIDWEEK WAYFARERS   (Weds)  Lunch venues will be chosen by the leaders on the day
02 Sep MN 9:45Savill Garden
09 Sep WS (time tba)Farnham (time tba), Farnham Maltings
09 Sep MG 9:45Farnham Maltings
16 Sep RPO 9:45Bocketts Farm
23 Sep CWM 9:45Magna Carta
30 Sep WS (time tba)Liss (time tba), Hilliers GC
30 Sep CWM 9:45Savill Garden
9 Dec - provisional date for Christmas Lunch at Red Lion, Chobham
 

. Previous . Index to runs lists . Next . West Surrey CTC History & Archives home page .

Web page by Chris Jeggo.  Last revised:  23 March 2018.      Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional